Is it normal to get a blister after getting tissue expanders filled?

I'm not in the sun or using heating pads. And radiation has been finished for 2weeks now

Doctor Answers 1

Breast reconstruction

No, generally it is not common to get a blister after expansion. A blister could represent underlying tissue necrosis and it is best to meet with your plastic surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
