Can I fly same day after miraDry Treatment?

I am planning to fly same day after a Miradry treatment. Is that possible? I am planning to have the procedure done either one day before or the same day I am taking a short flight 1.5 hours to another location. It is ok to do it? Thanks

Doctor Answers 8

Fly after MiraDry?

Thanks for this important question. Flying after MiraDry should be fine. The procedure is minimally invasive and it is done in the office with only local anesthesia. Good luck, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

MiraDry

Yes, absolutely it is fine to fly the same day or the next after a miraDry treatment.  The key to post procedure care is icing the area the first 24 to 48 hours and no heavy lifting or exercise with your arms should to be done for at least 1 week. Also taking anti-inflammatories like Aleve or Motrin can help reduce the swelling and any discomfort.  

Hope this helps.  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Travel plans after miraDry

Flying (especially a short trip) after the miraDry procedure should be fine.  Some patients feel a bit sore once the numbing injections have worn off after the procedure, but if you ice immediately and regularly afterwards (or even take some ibuprofen or acetaminophen) you should be okay to carry/lift your carry-on or luggage.


Hope this helps, and best of luck - 

Dr. Lim

Angeline Lim, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Miradry and Flying

You should absolutely be able to fly the same day but you may have some localized swelling and tenderness for a few days.  Ice packs and tylenol usually eliminate the swelling or discomfort.  Best, Dr. Green

Flying after MiraDry

Thank you for your question.

We usually recommend that you use ice packs as much as possible following your MiraDry treatment, you may or may not require pain relief. You should be ok to fly as long as it is not a long haul flight.

Chien C. Kat, FRCS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

MiraDry and traveling

Thanks for your question. miraDry is a great procedure to decrease underarm sweating. It's great because it works well, and especially because there really isn't any downtime. You may have a little swelling for a couple of days but nothing some Tylenol and ice can't help. Flying or any type of travel should not be an issue. Just pack your ice! Good luck, Dr. M

Jared Mallalieu, DO
Annapolis General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

MiraDry and air travel

yes you can fly the same or next day after your procedure. 

In our center, ONE miraDry treatment eliminates sweating from the underarms in 90% of patients. 

Read the miraDry book on the link below. 

Flying after MiraDry

There should be no problem flying after MiraDry.  You might be a little swollen and tender. If the flight is not too long, you should bring some ice packs.

Barry N. Silberg, MD, FACS
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
