Can CoolSculpting be done on or around the boob area?

Doctor Answers 6

Can CoolSculpting be done on or around the boob area?

Thank you for your question. This is not typical target area for CoolSculpting. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. This way, you can explain your concerns and find an option that fits you best.  An in-person assessment is always best.
Regards, 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 449 reviews

Can CoolSculpting be done on or around the boob area?

Hi and thanks for your question. Yes, coolsculpting can be done around the breast, especially in the area along the axilla (armpit) and back. These treatments are very effective to remove fat from these localized areas. 

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

CoolSculpting improves the appearance of axillary breasts.

Hello and thank-you for your question.


Photos would be helpful for any meaningful advice.  We have had significant improvement in correcting the fullness of the upper outer (axillary) part of the breast using the Cool Mini applicator.  Generally two sessions are required.  An in person consultation with a plastic surgeon board certified  by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be needed to determine if you are a candidate for this procedure.


Best of Luck.


Andre Lyos, MD, FACS

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

CoolSculpting on or around the breasts

Dear brendaleej:

While #CoolSculpting has been successfully  employed to treat #pseudogynecomastia in men, in women it would be considered only for localized deposits of fat around the breasts rather than the breasts themselves. This would be an off-label application of CoolSculpting. Only an in-person evaluation can determine if you might be a candidate.

All the best, Dr. Clark 

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Coolsculpting and Chest Area

An in person consultation is the only way to know if this is an area that can be treated since this is an off label area.  Beat, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

CoolSculpting around breast area

CoolSculpting could potentially be performed around the breast area, but this would be considered an off-label use.  An examination would be needed to determine if someone might be a good candidate for the procedure or not.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
