Do I need a tummy tuck before my BBL? A doctor said I should. (Photo)

I do want my stomach to be flat but i was lossing weight before i do my BBL.

Doctor Answers 6

Do I need a tummy tuck before my BBL? A doctor said I should.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  I would recommend the liposuction of the abdomen, sides, and back with BBL first unless you have a hernia, which I would repair through the tummy tuck incision first.   Find an expert at these procedures with good before and after pictures and good reviews.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Tummy tuck vs liposuction and bbl

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Dear :

For a flat stomach, first you will need to loose weight, because probably your intern organs have also fat beetwen them. Then, you can have a bbl and Tummy tuck. If you have a bbl and Tummy tuck right now you will not have a flat stomach. Only liposuction of it will not give you a flat stomach, because probably you need muscle thightness. 

Hope help you. 

Dr Silvia Avil├ęs Dominican Certified Plastic Surgeon Fellowship in hand and microsurgery Louisville Kentucky USA 

Silvia Aviles Terrero, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Timing of bbl vs tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A tummy tuck should be done last, I would strongly recommend you reach your weight goal, then do a bbl. If you lose weight intentionally after a bbl, you may find that you have lost some volume in your buttocks.

The tissue that you remove for a tummy tuck is wonderfull fat, that could be used for your buttocks. So, it does not make sense to throw it all away.

both procedures can be done together but I do not encourage it, I have done it and my patients are miserable.

Tummy tuck and BBl timing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I prefer to do the tummy tuck staged later than the BBL. This is because I like to harvest fat from the abdomen first.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Tummy tuck before BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, thank you for the question and the pics. You definitely need a tummy tuck apart from lipo and BBL, if look at your side pic, you can see how your skin is starting to overhang. Now as for separating the procedures, I am not a big fan of doing the tummy tuck and lipo in different stages, as long as you're in a good healthy state and your body can withstand the surgery, the results are much more dramatic, plus you can do one recovery for both. The tummy tuck will give you a flat stomach, while the lipo will create a beautiful waistline, erase the fat rolls in your back and create a clear definition between your buttocks and the lower back, and with the added BBL you'll get a better contour in your buttocks as more projection and lift. Good luck with your surgery

Jose Leon, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Weight loss before TT or BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos, you would need to lose some weight prior to having a Tummy Tuck or a BBL procedure. You appear to have some internal fat (visceral fat) which is around the organs and will only respond to diet and exercise. The upper portion of your abdomen will not become flat with a tummy tuck procedure at your current weight.

Consult with a few surgeons to get a detailed physical exam.


Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 400 reviews
