Does Thermismooth for the eyes cause dry eye?

Dose Thermismooth cause dry eye? It seems my dry eye condition is worse after 1 treatment. I currently use restasis for the condition.

Doctor Answers 14

ThermiSmooth and dry eye

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thermismooth should not cause dry eye.  The only reasons I can think of that would have caused this are if the gel used got into your eyes, or if the wrong gel was used to begin with.  There is a gel used for the body but should not be used for the face because there are ingredients that can irritate the eyes.  


Edison Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Thermismooth causing dry eyes.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thermismooth around the eyes should not cause your dry eye problem to worsen unless you are wearing your contacts during the procedure wt your eyes closed. If you are a contact wearer please be sure to remove them prior to the procedure.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

ThermiSmooth - does it cause dry eye?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Rather than causing dry eye, ThermiSmooth could help treat it by stimulating blood and lymphatic flow. This is well known to occur in other parts of the body as well as the eyes. Hope this helps. 

Brian M. Kinney, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

ThermiSmooth and Pelleve have not caused dry eyes in my NYC practice for skin tightening of skin around the eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

My practice in NYC has performed Pelleve and now ThermiSmooth radiofrequency treatment, for many years,  to improve the skin of the periorbital (around the eyes) area and we have had no patients develop dry eyes as a result of this treatment. There are reports of improvement in this region after ThermiSmooth, and other mucosal regions, after ThermiVa used for vaginal rejuvenation, of better moisture production. This doesn't mean that someone can't develop this situation; as with anything in medicine there could be unusual and surprising side effects as you describe but I am not aware of such.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Thermismooth and Dry Eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thermismooth does not cause dry eyes. Inf fact, it has been noted in studies that patients were noticing an improvment with dry eyes.  

W. John Bull, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

ThermiSmooth around the eye does not cause dry eyes.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thermismooth around the eye does not cause dry eyes.  My recommendation would be to see your ophthalmologist for an evaluation.  There are reports that the process of healing after treatment may in fact improve eye functions such as tearing.  The proof will be in studies which are under way

Dean L. Johnston, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon

ThermiSmooth treats dry eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sorry to hear that you are experiencing dry eye.  ThermiSmooth is rumoured to treat dry eye and is undergoing a clinical study at the moment to further study its effectiveness.  I would recommend following up with your practitioner to seek their advice.  

Eugene Rajaratnam, MD
Los Angeles Urologist

Thermi smooth for eyes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It generally doesnt cause dry eyes, infact there are some reports that it might be beneficial for dry eyes becuase its incresing the blood supply to the area. This has not been proven. You should see an opthamologist if you are experiencing this. 

Does ThermiSmooth around the eyes cause dry eye?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We currently perform a number of these treatments on a weekly basis and have not seen any patients with dry eye.  However, with any procedure that effectively opens the aperture of the eye more (by tightening lid skin), there is a potential for increasing pre-existing dry eye simply because the eye is more open.  

I would also recommend seeing an ophthalmologist if this persists.  I hope that helps!

Can Thermismooth damage your eye?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I'm sorry you are experiencing this. In my opinion, I do not think that the ThermiSmooth treatment around your eyes caused this "dry eye" to worsen. I would recommend you see your Ophthalmologist as soon as possible.


#thermieyes #skintightening #looseskin 
