I am 3 months post op and bigger after liposuction.

Is it common to blow up after liposuction? Although I still have a small roll on my belly, my mons pubis is only slightly smaller. My entire abdomen looks swollen. Is this normal at 3 months? My abdomen is a bit lumpy on one side.

Doctor Answers 2

Swelling Cessation after Liposuction--Add Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, Vanquish, Cellutone/Zwave, Hyperbaric Oxygen

Yes, it is normal to have swelling 3-6 months after your procedure. I recommend adding hyperbaric oxygen and lymphatic massage along with your compression to help decrease swelling. I also recommend adding coolsculpting/vanquish for further fat removal, exilis/venus legacy for skin tightening, cellutone/z wave to make the skin smooth, remove scar tissue, and improve the skin's appearance. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Blowing up after liposuction

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Four things can make people not see improvement after liposuction.
  • First is swelling - it can take six months or longer to see the result and at times, it takes a year.
  • Second is gaining weight - liposuction recovery makes us inactive and it is easy to gain weight.
  • Third is not losing the fat that has been removed - liposuction removes fat but you will eat it back quickly unless you lose that weight, usually 5 - 10 pounds.
  • Occasionally the problem is the surgery itself but the others are more common.

