Can Coolsculpting Be Used on Fat Above the Knee?

Hey there - I am 5 foot 5 and weigh about 115 lbs. No matter how low my weight goes, I can never get rid of the fat located right above my knees. Can Coolsculpting be used on that part of the body effectively at this time?

Doctor Answers 18

Cool Sculpting that treat other areas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You would need to be seen a examined to see if the area could be treated.


CoolSculpting Areas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At SculptMD, we use CoolSculpting to treat fat above the knee as well as many other locations on your body. We target above the knee and even the inner knee area.

Daljeet Samra, MD
Pleasanton Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Coolsculpt for Fat Removal Above Knees

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting can absolutely be used to treat the fat located above the knee should the patient present with the proper type of fat that is treatable with Coolsculpting.  In order to adequately assess, the patient should have a thorough in clinic consultation.  For above the knee, the CoolMini applicator would be used to obtain the best results as this area is small.  The fat pocket must fit the applicator precisely in order to be treated; should the patient not be a candidate for Coolsculpting, Kybella can also be utilized to dissolve the fat above the knee.  Hope that helps. 

Best,

Dr. Paul Flashner

Paul Flashner, MD
Boston Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Use CoolMini for Knee Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The CoolMini applicator allows us to use CoolSculpting on small areas that the original applicator could not reach. The CoolSculpting process freezes the fat and the body then eliminates it. Once the fat above your knees is gone, it will be gone for good. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to learn how CoolSculpting will help you.

Melda A. Isaac, MD
Washington DC Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Coolsculpting for Above Knee Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, at this time the applicators that are used for treatment do not fit this area and therefore we cannot treat this area with CoolSculpting. The option you may want to consider is liposuction. I recommend having an evaluation with an expert to determine the best treatment for you. Best of Luck!

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

CoolSculpting on fat above the knee

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

CoolSculpting has FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool. Knees can be a challenge with any modality. CoolSculpting had been used in this area with good results. See an experienced CoolSculpting practice, they will determine if you are a candidate.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Coolsculpting for above knee fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have successfully treated the fatty region in the inner knee/thigh region.  As long as the tissue can be drawn into the applicator, you should be able to get some contouring in this region.  When the tissue is not pinchable, then I would recommend liposuction.

Coolsculpting Fat Above the Knee

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The FDA has not approved coolsculpting to be used on the fat above the knee. To understand your options, consult with a board certified physician who can provide both surgical options and coolsculpting.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

CoolSculpting at knees?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unfortunately, the applicators that are utilized with the machine do not fit this area and therefore cannot treat the area above the knees. You may consider liposuction to the area, although it is more invasive. Your doctor should be able to advise you as to which alternative treatment would be recommended for your area of concern.

CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting is FDA-cleared for the flanks (love handles) and abdomen and is proven to be a safe and effective treatment. Unfortunately, at this time it is not approved for fat above the knee. 
