Can Cool Sculpting Be Used to Remove Cheek Fat?

I'm looking to have my cheek fat reduced but i dont want any invasive procedures, i wondered if cool sculpting by zeltiq could be performed on my cheeks...

Doctor Answers 19

Fat in the face is good

Studies have shown that fat in the face gives a more youthful appearance. Removing fat is generally not indicated in the face.  It is often the repositioning of the fat that is more important.  Coolsculpting nonetheless is not the proper way to reduce this fat.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

No Fat Freezing on Face

Even though the original idea to freeze fat was developed by watching the baby fat of the face disappear while eating a Popsicle, there is no current way to freeze facial fat.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Coolsculpting currently only works for the body

Coolsculpting with Zeltiq cryolipolysis can only be used for areas of fat bulges that are large enough to grab with 1-2 hands. The hand pieces use suction to hold on to the area during the treatment and they must be large enough to fit into the hand pieces. Even the smallest hand piece needs an area at least as large as half a large grapefruit to be able to form enough suction.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Coolsculpting should not be used on the face.

Coolsculpting is not at this time designed for facial fat.  You are probably referring to a procedure called "buccal fat excision." if you have much fat in the lower cheek region.  If in fact you have jowling (sagging of the facial fat and skin) then you would benefit from a facelifting type of procedure.

A photos would be most helpful if you want further discussion.

However, Coolsculpting is not used in this region at this time.

 

Jon E. Mendelsohn, MD
Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Coolsculpting cannot be used on cheek fat but will soon be used under the chin

Coolsculpting cannot currently be used for cheek fat but they are currently working on an adaptor for submental fat - the fan under the chin.  When this device becomes available there may be other methods to help address these facial areas.

Coolsculpting for cheek

Coolsculpting does not have a face application at this point.  I would recommend that you visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss options to help you with your concern.

Can Cool Sculpting Be Used to Remove Cheek Fat?


Thanks for your question. Coolsculpting is a great procedure to remove unwanted fat on the body and is not recommended for facial use. 

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Cool Sculpting and Cheek Fat

Coolsculpting has not been approved for cheeks. You should proceed carefully in this area with coolsculpting. Consult with a board certified physician who can offer surgical and nonsurgical options to understand the best treatment plan for you. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

No CoolSculpting on the face

There is still no device to reduce fat on the face.  Deoxycholine is undergoing clinical trials, and when FDA-approved, will be available to treat small areas such as under the chin, but most would agree that removing fat from the face may not result in a natural-looking appearance.

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

CoolSculpting Does Not Work for Cheek Fat

                  Unfortunately, coolsculpting can’t be used in the management of cheek fat for several reasons. The primary reason is the lack of an available hand piece for this type of procedure. In addition, removal of the cheek fat can result in hollowing of the cheeks, which can be very unattractive.

                  If you have concerns about facial aesthetics, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon would be appropriate. Although coolsculpting may not be an option, a variety of options exist to treat and optimize facial aesthetics.
