Can Cool Sculpting Be Used to Remove Cheek Fat?

I'm looking to have my cheek fat reduced but i dont want any invasive procedures, i wondered if cool sculpting by zeltiq could be performed on my cheeks...

Doctor Answers 27

Coolsculpting should not be used on the face.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is not at this time designed for facial fat.  You are probably referring to a procedure called "buccal fat excision." if you have much fat in the lower cheek region.  If in fact you have jowling (sagging of the facial fat and skin) then you would benefit from a facelifting type of procedure.

A photos would be most helpful if you want further discussion.

However, Coolsculpting is not used in this region at this time.

 


Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

No Fat Freezing on Face

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Even though the original idea to freeze fat was developed by watching the baby fat of the face disappear while eating a Popsicle, there is no current way to freeze facial fat.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Coolsculpting currently only works for the body

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Coolsculpting with Zeltiq cryolipolysis can only be used for areas of fat bulges that are large enough to grab with 1-2 hands. The hand pieces use suction to hold on to the area during the treatment and they must be large enough to fit into the hand pieces. Even the smallest hand piece needs an area at least as large as half a large grapefruit to be able to form enough suction.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 217 reviews

CoolSculpting Areas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While there is not an applicator to remove cheek fat, CoolSculpting can help remove any unwanted fat on your chin, all the way down to your buttocks.

Daljeet Samra, MD
Pleasanton Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Coolsculpting for facial fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is not designed for fat reduction on the cheeks nor is it possible.  The only area of the face that can be treated with Coolsculpting is the submental fat or double chin.  I do not believe there is a noninvasive way to achieve cheek fat reduction.  Thank you for the question.

Best,

Dr, Paul Flashner

Paul Flashner, MD
Boston Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Micro lipo or buccal fat removal is your only option

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thanks for your question.

It is not for the face only double chin. Micro lipo or buccal fat removal is your only option. Belkyra or similar is also not recommended here at time of writing unless it is the jowl region.

Wishing you all the best,

Dr Murray from Absolute Cosmetic Medicine

CoolSculpting for cheek fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, coolsculpting is not used for removal of cheek or facial fat.  There aren't any applicators small enough for the face nor are the studies for safety in this area established.  

Mike Majmundar, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Coolsculpting is currently only available for treatment of the body.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is currently only available for treatment of the body.  There are no safe applicators available for facial treatments as of yet.  If you'd like to look into cheek reduction, it would be best to consult a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss what options are available.  There may be some minimally invasive procedures available to help you achieve your aesthetic goals.  

William Kwan, MD, FAAD
San Francisco Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Coolsculpting not recommended for facial fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Although Coolsculpting is designed to eliminate fat cells its not recommended for facial fat.  

Edward Stokes, MD
West Hollywood Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Coolscupting Only for The Body

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No. CoolSculpting is not ideal for cheek fat. CoolSculpting fat freezing procedure is FDA-cleared and safe to use in the neck area. The best candidates have noticeable bulges under the neck area – the double chin. It is a good alternative to liposuction surgery as this area will not be eliminated with diet and exercise.

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
