Coolsculpt lead to deposits of fat in other places if there is weight gain?

I would like to get cool sculpt on my inner thighs. The only two major places I accumulate fat from weight gain are my abs and thighs and a bit on my face. Since coolsculpt freezes the cells on the inner thigh and it claims to prevent fat from returning to the treated area will that mean that fat dispersion will go to ex. My abs and face since it supposedly will not longer go to my inner thighs? If I were to gain weight.

Doctor Answers 5

Weight Gain post coolsculpting

The FDA has approved coolsculpting for the inner and outer thighs, and the results can be excellent with proper technique. Each treatment of Coolsculpting will eliminate approximately 20% of the fat cells in the targeted area. If you gain weight, the existing fat cells in the targeted area can enlarge obscuring the results or the weight gain be reflected elsewhere. Consult with a board certified physician who can provide both surgical options and coolsculpting to determine the best option for you.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Coolsculpting and Inner thighs

Coolsculpting has a new adaptor called the cool fit specifically designed for the inner thighs.  The fat that is reduced from the inner thighs will not re-appear in a different area. Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with cool sculpting for the best results.

Weight Gain After CoolSculpting

CoolSculpting has proven to be an effective and popular non surgical fat reduction treatment.  The treatment freezes the fat cells and the body eliminates those selected fat cells over a period of three months.  This leaves less fat storage in a particular area but does not completely eliminate all fat cells in the treated area.  The effect is a smooth reduction of a stubborn fat bulge.

CoolSculpting is best for patients who are at or near their ideal body weight.  This is not a treatment for weight loss or major fat reduction. CoolSculpting will not put fat in other places on the body.  The fat cells that are destroyed during treatment are removed by the body.  However, if you gain weight after your treatment, that fat will have to be stored somewhere.  I recommend having a personal consultation with a trusted CoolSculpting provider who can look at your body and medical history to determine if this is the best treatment for you. 

Multiple treatments are often necessary to achieve desired results.  My practice offers free CoolSculpting through Instant Rebates.  Patients receive one free CoolSculpting session with each session purchased.  This is available to my patients because of our status as the top CoolSculpting provider in the region.  You can find a list of top providers on the CoolSculpting website. 

Along with free treatments, our patients receive CoolSculpting Complete.  This includes dual machines for faster treatment, compression garments for comfort, and vibrational therapy.  The destroyed fat cells are removed from the body through the lymphatic system.  Our vibrational treatments stimulate lymphatic movement to encourage the elimination of fat cells.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Fat deposits to other areas with weight gain after CoolSculpting?

First it’s so important to understand that the world’s best liposuction, lasers or surgery, is never about losing weight, it’s about shape. No doctor will ever claim that liposuction is about weight loss.
The answer is maybe yes. Oftentimes it will go somewhere else. If the weight gain is significant you could see breast cup size increase. When calories are eaten in excess they have to go somewhere and that some place is different for every person. We are not taking about a few pounds one way or another, we’re taking about many pounds more. CoolSculpting is great for that fat in stubborn “hard to lose” areas, but remember you still have to live healthy and eat right.

Douglas J. Key, MD
Portland Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fat deposits to other areas with weight gain after CoolSculpting?

CoolSculpting will reduce the number of fat cells in the area which is treated, but there still will be some fat cells that remain in the treated location. This means that if someone gains weight after CoolSculpting, fat can still be deposited to the fat cells that remain in treated area. If the weight is maintained after treatment, then there should not be additional fat deposited to the treated area or any other parts of the body or face.

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
