Can cool sculpting be used under chin and on sides of face? Or is it limited to abdomen, back, buttocks and thighs?

Doctor Answers 12

Where can one use CoolSculpting?

Thank you for the question,.  CoolSculpting has an attachment that is appropriate for the area under the chin.  It is not approved for use on the face.  It is FDA approved and has applications throughout the body, (arms, abdomen, legs, etc.).  Best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to evaluate what your options, (liposuction, abdominoplasty, face/necklift), might be.



Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting does not have any applicators that can treat the face. There are applicators that can effectively treat areas such as the thighs, abdomen, back, and arms. 



My best,


Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM


Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

CoolSculpting at Face

Currently, there are no applicators that can treat the face. There are applicators that can effectively treat areas such as the thighs, abdomen, back, and arms. 

Cool sculpting under chin

The company does not currently have FDA approval for under the chin. However, the company has indicated that the chin area is under study, and a new applicator for this area may be coming out soon.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Can coolsculpting be used under chin and sides of face?

Coolsculpting induces programmed cell death by selectively freezing fat cells. It is FDA cleared to treat abdomen and flanks. It cannot be used in the head and neck region. You might consult with a facial plastic surgeon for other options available for the face.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Coolsculpting is not indicated for face.

Coolsculpting is FDA approved for abdomen and flanks, however it is not to be used for face or neck.

Not indicated for face and neck

CoolSculpting Complete is an excellent non-invasive way to reduce stubborn fat in isolated areas such as abdomen and back. It is not indicated for face or neck at this time

Top providers in your area are able to treat multiple areas at one time thereby getting the most fat reduction in the least amount of time. Patients can expect to see full results in 2-3 months.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Best Bodys Areas For CoolSculpting

The waist, bra roll, upper and lower abdomen are the best areas for Coolsclupting, an FDA approved non-invasive office procedure that permanently reduce fatty areas resist to diet and exercise. The face and neck area not areas where coolsculpting can be performed.

Stay Cool

Dr. Kaniff

Thomas E. Kaniff, MD, FACS
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

CoolSculpting is not a treatment for the face

CoolSculpting is an FDA-cleared non-invasive treatment for removal of excess fat. However, it is not designed to be used on the face at this point.

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Cool Sculpting Treatment Areas

Thank you for your question. No treatments on the face currently. This should be limited to the areas you referenced. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
