Will I Need a Tummy Tuck or Will Large Volume Lipo Be Ok? (photo)

I am 29 with no kids. I am 5'8 and weigh about 205 pounds. I use to weigh 230. I exercise everyday and I just cant seem to lose my stomach no matter what I do. I eat healthier my BMI is 3, its a little high but not to bad. I want to get large volume lipo but do you think I will need a tummy tuck? I heard the chances of skin retracting is good between the ages of 20-30. What is your opinion on this??

Doctor Answers 19

Tummy tuck versus liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question and photos.  Based on your pictures, it appears that a tummy tuck will give you the best result.  However, the decision is somewhat based on your goal as large volume liposuction may give you a very acceptable result.  Make sure you are clear in your goals with your surgeon.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

The real question is: What is your goal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The answer to your question really has to do with what your ultimate goal is.  I you only want a little less bulk on your waistline, and you don't mind some looseness of your skin and muscle layer, then liposuction will do.  If, on the other hand, you would like a flatter, firmer tummy contour along with smoother skin and less bulk on the waistline, then you would be best served by a tummy tuck together with some liposuction of your flanks and lower back.  I just don't see that liposuction alone will result in enough smoothness and tightening of your tissues to meet that goal given the amount of looseness that it appears that you have.  So, my best advice is to evaluation what YOU really want out of the operation, and then discuss that with your surgeon.  He will then advise you on the best approach to meet that specific goal.  Best of luck.

Joseph L. Grzeskiewicz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Will I Need a Tummy Tuck or Will Large Volume Lipo Be Ok? (photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your situation.  It is unlikely that liposuction alone will be the answer to your problem.  Based on the photos you have shared it appears you will be disappointed with liposuction alone and you will need a tummy tuck.  There are many many patients in your situation whom I have seen, who did not listen to me and went ahead and had liposuction done by unqualified physicians who claimed they can solve their problem with liposuction, and then when my prediction came true they came back to me expressing remorse that they did not listen to me in the first place.

Ruben B. Abrams, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Will I Need a Tummy Tuck or Will Large Volume Lipo Be Ok? (photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Reviewing your photos posted try more weight loss like another 30 pounds. Than see the appearance of your skin excess inferiorly. You may only need a skin paddle excision at that weight. 

Excess skin, tummy tuck or liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your weight loss.  Your skin is already hanging so if you need to lose more weight you will need a tummy tuck in all likelihood or perhaps a mini for now before kids. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction only will not yield a flat abdomen in this case.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The picture demonstrates a sizable amount of subcutaneous fat but there is also a sizable amount of redundant skin and probably laxity of the abdominal wall. The best overall result would be from abdominoplasty.

Tummy Tuck or Lipo #tummytuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually large volume liposuction in the abdomen for a patient like your photo will leave you with a large amount of excess skin that you won't like. I can't tell for sure without seeing you in person but if all that extra skin is what you do not like generally a tummy tuck with or without liposuction is needed.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

TT VS lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my humble opinion first of all you will need to lose some more weight and not only for better results but for safety ( reduce risks) reasons. Hopefully you may reach 190-180 prior any type of surgery. Skin retraction occurs on skin which is not that saggy. So, I do not want to be discouraging but honest and I do not consider your skin will retract and lipo would only make your abdomen saggier and lumpy. In my opinion you will need an extended Tummy Tuck to get rid of the saggy skin (after losing the weight will be a bit worst) and the muscle repair will help to achieve a flatter abdomen and tapered waist. I have had many patients pregnant after a Tummy Tuck and not problems through the pregnancy and if you maintain your weight during pregnancy your results will be there after delivery. Hopefully you have a great experience on your PS journey Dr. Laura Carmina Cardenas

Liposection/tummy tuck for a weight loss patient

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It seems like you would, defenitely benefit from agressive liposuction ( preferably liposelecction ) in one or multiple stages. Your skin is going to shrink significantly, however if you still wanted to have more improvement a tummy tuck would prove to be a helpful operation to remove excess slin in the lower part of the abdomen.. 

Liposuction vs Abdominoplasty for best result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

With loose hanging skin liposuction is not the best options.  You would get a better result with an abdominoplasty combined with liposuction of the posterior hips and flanks.  The excess fat of the upper abdomen can be conservatively liposuctioned at the initial surgery, a second surgery to complete the liposuction may be needed.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
