Can Kybella be used on festoons? If not, why?

can kybella be use on festoon and if not why ?? Thank you

Doctor Answers 15

Kybella for festoons is not recommended.

I would be extremely cautious to get Kybella in that area of the face. Kybella is only FDA approved for the submental area under the chin. Using it anywhere else can put you at risk for complications due to lack of research in a particular area. 

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Has not been tested

Kybella for treatment of festoons has not been tested or reported to my knowledge.
It makes sense to try to dissolve some of the accumulated fat.
Kybella would not help tightening the skin and would not help the lymphatic collections that are part of festoons.
Best wishes,
Dr. Denkler

No it cannot and should not

First off, Kybella is only FDA approved for submental fat, so any other use is off label.  While there are other areas that Kybella can treat this is not one of them.  The effect could be devastating.  Festoons are not from having too much fat.  It is descent of the soft tissues as we age that cause it to puff up in that area because of the surrounding ligaments holding things in place.  The only solution is a lower lid surgery to tighten the skin and reposition the soft tissues.  Consult with a plastic surgeon in your area.  


Kybella and Festoons

Kybella is FDA-approved for the submental area to reduce the fat under the chin. Kybella will not be effective on the festoons which are merely fluid and would not respond to these injections.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green


Kybella is only indicated for use in the submental area (under chin). Festoons can be improved with fillers, lasers, microneedling/skin care. I suggest you see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Kybella is not used for festoons

Festoons are collections of edema (fluid) - not fat - along the maxillary bones. Often the skin is crepe-like and redundant. Kybella is FDA-approved to treat the submental fat pad under the chin. Therefore, Kybella would not be indicated (and is not FDA-approved) for treatment of festoons. Festoons may be treated through a lower lid skin incision with release of the malar ligaments, and re-draping and excision of excess skin. Some festoons are so voluminous that they may be excised directly.

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Kybella and festoons

Kybella is the brand term for a chemical called deoxycholic acid. This product leads to the breakdown of fat cells in the area of injection. Kybella is only approved for treatment of fat accumulation under the chin. Unfortunately, festoons are the result of fluid accumulation and or excess skin in the region of the malar eminence. Therefore, Kybella would not significantly affect the festoon--if anything, it may leave you looking worse if it affects the cheek fat pads. Hope this helps!

Mark Been, MD
Barrington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Kybella and festoons

Kybella is not FDA approved for any area outside the submental (below the chin) area. It is a type of acid which dissolves fat away. Festoons are not caused by fat, but rather laxity of the skin and ligaments of the cheekbone area which allows swelling to collect under the skin. Injecting Kybella into a festoon may both be problematic to the surrounding healthy fat and would not actually treat the cause of the festoon. Festoons can only be successfully treated with surgery usually through a lower eyelid approach. Hope this helps!

Johnson C. Lee MD
Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


Kybella is only approved by the FDA for use in the submental area (under the chin). It is not indicated for use around the eye and would be very unsafe. Kybella dissolves fat cells, however in the periorbital area the entire orbit contains fat. Disruption of the orbital and periorbital fat would be unaesthetic and dangerous to ones vision.

Also festoons are not usually fat. Festoons are the accumulation of tissue fluid over the malar bones and are most successfully treated metabolically.

If you are concerned with your eyes please consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon, an eperienced expert.

James Shire, MD
Chattanooga Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Kybella & Festoons

Kybella has only been FDA approved to treat the fat under the chin which means that there hasn't been enough research done on the efficacy and safety of using it elsewhere on the body.  I would not recommend using Kybella to treat your festoons. 


Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
