600cc Silicone (Gummy Bear) moderate plus. I've had my implants for a year and a half. Is this capsular contracture? (photo)

My implants were placed over the muscle. I massage them everyday and feel like I take care of them very well. Whenever I wear a pushup bra (as you can see) or push my implants together and up for cleavage, they don't round. Instead they kind of form a square like shape and don't want to push any farther. I have no pain and the implant actually moves very well. Any sort of help would be greatly appreciated

Doctor Answers 6

600cc Silicone (Gummy Bear) moderate plus. I've had my implants for a year and a half. Is this capsular contracture?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  If your implants have not hardened and they move well with massage or in a bra it is unlikely that you have capsular contracture.  Without a full series of bra-less photographs it is difficult to offer definite recommendations as to the cause of your breast appearance and I would see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation.  Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

BA

It may be that the breast tissue has fallen off the anterior surface of the implant creating was is known as a "Snoopy deformity".  This may or may not occur in the setting of capsular contraction.  If you like the high implant position, then a lift is needed.  Otherwise, expanding the pocket inferiorly will correct this. 

Probably not.

If you indeed have a "form stable" implant above the muscle, the shell and gel are both a bit stiffer than a round gel implant, and therefore more likely to be visible underneath your breast skin. A view in a bra is less telling than in the nude because we do not know how the bra is affecting the breast. Massaging is discouraged with form stable textured implants, but encouraged with round smooth implants. 

My suggestion is that you consult with your plastic surgeon regarding your concerns. If you remain dissatisfied or feel that a second opinion is warranted, I recommend a consultation with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you, discuss his or her findings, and any recommendations. 

For now, I recommend that you discontinue massaging. Best of luck to you. 

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Physical exam

difficult to tell exactly what is going on, but if your breasts are soft, you likely do not have a capsular contracture. The odd shape or lack of rounding liking has to do more with the shape of the implants you had placed as they are NOT round devices to begin with. 

600cc Silicone (Gummy Bear) moderate plus. I've had my implants for a year and a half. Is this capsular contracture

Only 1 posted photo in a bra! Very hard to offer any advise. Best to seek PAID in person second opinions..

Capsular contracture?

Hello, if your implants are soft and mobile, it does not sound like typical capsular contracture.  However, you would need a proper assessment by your PS to properly assess your concerns.
