How long until it's okay for a toddler to lay on your chest after breast augmentation surgery?

I have an 18month old who loves to snuggle. She is pretty gentle. She just likes to be near me.

Doctor Answers 5

After breast augmentation: When can my toddler lay on my chest?

I believe if snuggling is comfortable, and you listen to your body, you could start the first night of surgery. I also believe you can sleep in any position that is comfortable the first night on. You and your implants are not that fragile. Listening to your body is key. I even inform my patients that they can lift their toddlers by the third day after surgery to transfer to high chair, car seat, and crib, without causing harm. I do advise my patients to take it easy for the week – not to do activities like sex which might raise their blood pressure and increase the chance of bleeding. But I think snuggling is not the same. Happy hugging. Of course you should ask your surgeon his/her preference for these activities. Hope this information is reassuring and good luck. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths." 


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

How long until it's okay for a toddler to lay on your chest after breast augmentation surgery?

You definitely want to wait 2 weeks before even considering this but very gentle snuggling after two weeks is probably fine. If you want to play it safe, you should wait 4 weeks as sometimes we don't have control over how gentle the little ones are being. 

How Long to Snuggle?

Thank you for your question.


If you were my patient, I'd tell you to "snuggle away", as the surgery and the implants aren't really that delicate (as opposed to something like rhinoplasty or ear surgery with delicate cartilage).  Continued mother-child bonding is very important, and the risk of something getting disrupted is extremely low.  If your toddler starts doing something that causes discomfort, then at that point you should stop the activity.


Having said that, every surgeon has different postoperative activity restrictions, and that's based on the actual patient and actual surgery performed.  I would contact your surgeon to ask what they recommend.


Best,

Dr. Dan Krochmal

MAE Plastic Surgery

Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Restrictions after breast augmentation

Hello, although it may be tempting to resume your regular activities soon after BA surgery, it is always wise to check with your surgeon about specific restrictions.

How long until it's okay for a toddler to lay on your chest after breast augmentation surgery?

For optimal results and healing, I suggest waiting a month before you place any prolonged pressure on your breasts following an augmentation. Then, snuggle away with your little one. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
