Do I have tuberous breasts or is this Poland's syndrome? How much would surgery cost? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

Tuberous breast vs Poland Syndrome

Tuberous breast vs Poland SyndromeIts not possible to tell from this photo or information.. Poland syndrome will often involve other structures including the pectoralis muscle and the arm or hand as well.What is a Tuberous Breast? This breast condition is a developmental problem of the breast. It may be characterized by a variety of appearances generally seen at the time of puberty. There may be breast underdevelopment of the breast with little or no breast tissue. There may be deficiency of breast skin. The breast may appear narrow, tubular, long, conical or droopy. These contours have resulted in the use of unattractive names such as Tubular Breasts, or Snoopy Breasts. Frequently, the areola (nipple) is often herniated forward creating a ‘Puffy Nipple’, or dome shape to the areola. The areola may be excessively large. Another unkind urban term is ‘Bologna Breast’, so called because the woman’s areolas are so large, that they take up almost the entire surface area of the woman’s breast. The color of the areola may be colored the same shade as bologna. Often, the lower part or lower pole of the breast is deficient (see severity) adding to Breast Asymmetry. The breasts are often widely displaced. The condition may be on one side (unilateral) or both (bilateral) and is often uneven between the two sides


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Tuberous/Asymmetric Breasts

Hello,
Thank you for your question and photos. Unfortunately it isn't possible to tell you based on these whether you have Poland syndrome- you will require a more complete, in -person exam, however it does appear that you have some Tuberous Breast characteristics and asymmetry. You may have the option of addressing this surgically with asymmetric implants and a lift procedure. I recommend that you meet with a board certified Plastic Surgeon who specializes in this area.
All the best

Cost of a BA

Cost factors vary significantly for a number of good reasons: Prices vary greatly because the surgery itself encompasses a wide range of techniques that can be performed to different extents. My recommendation is to first find the most qualified surgeons where you want the surgery performed that are board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery you trust, then compare prices between them. See the below link on suggestions on how to find the most qualified plastic surgeon for your procedure. General Factors that influence the price of plastic surgery include: 1. Location - Will it be performed in a hospital with an overnight stay, an independent out- patient facility or a doctor’s office? Geographical location also has a significant influence. RealSelf has average charges for most areas of the USA. 2. Type of Anesthesia - local, IV sedation or General Anesthesia? Will a board certified anesthesiologist, nurse anesthetist, or an RN be used?            3. Experience and training of your surgeon. The best and longest trained is most often a plastic surgeon board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery           4. Length and Complexity of Surgery - how difficult will your surgery be and how long it will take, etc. Will other complementary procedures also be also performed during the same surgery?

Tuberous breasts

Hi There,I think you just have tuberous breasts, with your right side smaller than the left. It is quite common to have different breast sizes. you would need a full exam. of course by a board-certified doctor who has experience with cosmetic breast surgery.you will need to have bilateral breast implants with a " donut " lift and some excision of breast tissue on the left to match the sizes at best.Hope this helps,F. Mussat

Florence Mussat, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Tuberous breast or Poland's syndrome?

It is difficult to tell the difference without a frontal view as that would demonstrate whether there is muscle absent or not and if the breast is developed. However, it appears both breasts are developed but with some asymmetry and a tuberous shape. Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to get a solid answer.

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

Whether you have Poland's Syndrome, which is a very specific diagnosis consisting of absence of the pectoralis muscle, or not is impossible to say without an in person examination.  However, you do have a large asymmetry between your breasts regardless of the cause.  This usually requires using different dimensional breast implants on each side to help achieve symmetry, as well as possible a lift on the left side.  The costs can vary widely depending on what needs to be done, type of anesthesia, etc.  The best thing to do is to go for a few consultations with board certified plastic surgeons and see what we ultimately recommend.  I hope this helps.
