Discoloration 2 years Post Lipo? (Photo)

2 years after lipo & I'm starting to think I'm stuck with permanent discoloration on my flanks. Spot treated an area with laser to see if it responded, but I didn't notice a change. Any advice?

Doctor Answers 3

Liposuction - skin discoloration after 2 years

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • I am sorry this happened -
  • Your photos suggests that the discoloration is pink/red, not brown.
  • If this is correct, then I suggest a full vascular laser treatment with a 1064 NG yag or equivalent.
  • A spot treatment may not be enough to tell.
  • However if one full treatment shows no results, do not have more.
  • Unfortunately, especially with heat-based liposuction (laser, vaser) the skin can be damaged and the color changes permanent.


Discoloration After Liposuction / Erythema Ab Liposuction / Skin Damage After Liposuction What Do I Do?

this is damage to the skin from liposuction and can be improved with vascular lasers and RF treatments but typically is permanent.  Its an unfortunate risk with any liposuction procedure but moreso with laser or ultrasound procedures or aggressive approaches.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Skin Discoloration after Liposuction

Skin discoloration is a risk after liposuction. A mottled pink hue can be noticed on the flanks and it can be temporary or permanent. Unfortunately I am not aware of a solution to this problem but there might be a laser that could help. 
