What do I do about blood blister on 4 month old breast lift scar? (Photos)

I had a breast lift with 200 cc saline implants 4 months ago. Everything has been healing nicely, except I now have a blood blister that popped open to reveal a small hole on incision line. I was told by the Dr's nurse to wash with soap and water and not bandage it. I already had another spot open up and I followed the same procedure, but now I have an ugly scar there. What are some other possible ways to deal with it? I do not want it to open up further.

Doctor Answers 3

Blood Blister on Left Scar

Depending on your procedure, those with incisions around the nipples, there is the potential to affect your areolae during the healing process. Most commonly, we prefer the lollipop or donut lift because of the shape, small scars and easier healing. The nipple-areola complex is repositioned higher, the excess skin is removed, and the breast is reshaped in a pleasing contour and in a more normal position.


All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation. 


If you are worried that your incisions or scars are not healing well, then it is a good idea to visit your surgeon for an examination of the area to determine how well the healing process is going.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Wound Healing Issues

Great question and thank you for providing photos. From your photos it appears to be a spitting suture (suture coming through the skin). You should see your plastic surgeon for them to remove it and then follow their care instructions. If for some reason an area does not heal well you can have area(s) revised, if needed. 

What do I do about blood blister on 4 month old breast lift scar?

This problem arises due to the dissolving sutures in the incision line. Frequently, this is seen around 3 to 4 months after the surgery. The good news is that the area will heal and likely no additional treatment will be needed. It is best to follow up with your surgeon and get advice there.
