I've had stretch marks for a couple of years now on my chest, would Retin-A work for me? Or would it destroy my skin? (photos)

Doctor Answers 1

#Stretch marks

 RetinA can improve the appearance of stretch marks a bit if used for a long time (more than a year), but will not eliminate them. Other agents that might provide a small improvement over time are cosmeceuticals with glycolic acid, growth factors such as Regenica or TNS, and Alastin.  But you will get much better results with a series of #microneedling with #PRP.  You need to create new connective tissue proteins, including elastic fibers and collagen, and Microneedling with PRP will achieve this more quickly and effectively.

  All the best,   Dr. Clark 

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
