Can You See or Feel the Threads After a Thread Lift?

Doctor Answers 4

The contour threads, which were the only FDA threads...

The contour threads, which were the only FDA threads approved for threadlifting procedures, are no longer being made by the company. The main reason for this was there palpability or being able to feel them in thinner patients.

They have been replaced by dissolvable sutures made by the same company and marketed as Quill sutures. They dissolve over 6 months, and therefore this is no longer an issue.

Source: Angiotech manufacturing


Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Natural Painless Results

PDO Thread lift is a natural painless result, non-invasive lunchtime procedure, and the answer to loose and sagging skin! You can not see the threads after receiving them.  Depending on the thickness of your skin will determine alot. You can slightly feel them just because of the tightening that increased  in those loose areas. This is a great 0 downtime procedure and really compliments botox, and fillers. The threads are the BEST PROCEDURE for your neck & jawline, and add to your beautiful, healthy "V-shape" you are looking for. I hope this helps you on your journey!:)

Chaitali Nangrani, MD
The Woodlands Family Physician
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

It is possible

It is possible to see and or feel the threads especially in a thin patient or if they were placed too close to the skin. The problem is that if they are placed too deep to avoid the possibility of this, they have almost no beneficial effect. Even at their best, however, the results are not impressive or long lasting and they are very expensive for what little you get, so most Board Certified plastic surgeons no longer use these products in their practices.

Feeling or seeing the threads after a thread lift

Depending on the thickness of your skin and how the procedure was done, yes, this is entirely possible.  For this reason, patients that we see are often told the benefits of doing a mini facelift combined with skin resurfacing procedures.  Once you see how well the scars can be hidden, patients often elect for this route instead. 

Allan J. Parungao, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
