I'm considering Hylenex to dissolve Restylane in upper eye hollows. How realistic are my expectations?

R. injected into my upper eyes 1 month ago. 1 syringe/eye used. Effects outer eyebrows, above eyes, inner corners of eyebrows along the nose/glabella. Immediately regretted it. Very depressed. 1st time using filler, don't want it again. MD said: will try Hylenex to dissolve it, can't make guarantees, too much H. can thin the skin, doesn't know how much is too much. I fear my structures will not return to the pre-R. state, unevenness, asymmetry. How realistic are my expectations and fears?

Doctor Answers 5

Hyaluronidase injections to remove unwanted HA filler

I am sorry that you are not satisfied with your outcomes. Hylenex and other hyaluronidase products are highly effective and safe. It is unlikely that treatment with hyaluronidase will leave you worse off than you were prior to your injections.


Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Dissolving Fillers

I personally prefer Vitrase to dissolve the fillers and if done in the right hands should remove all of the injections that you don't like.  I prefer Belotero for the delicate area under the eye.  These injections are an advanced training. Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Trying to reverse effect of Restylane facial filler

Patients generally have two options for reversing effect of facial filler. First option is to wait for your body to gradually dissolve the material on its own. This will take several months to years, depending on the filler and treated facial area. Second option is to injection hylauronidase, ex. Hylenex, Vitrase, etc. The reversal is much faster than waiting, but it is another injection. Patients should return to their baseline, however, plastic surgeons and dermatologists can necessarily guarantee it will happen.

Speak with a board certified specialist such as a plastic surgeon, dermatologist, or facial plastic surgeon to help determine appropriate options for you.

Best,
Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Hyelenex

Hyelenex can be used to dissolve hyaluronic acid products. It usually works quite well. It may have to be injected for a second or even a third treatment to complete remove product.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hylenex to dissolve filler

See a doctor in your area who is experienced with hyaluronidase injections. In my experience, the tissues return to their pre-filler state and I dont see the horror stories with this treatment that you read about on RealSelf. A lot of the dissolving happens within the first day. Bruising and swelling is common from any injection around the eyes. It may take a few months to see the final result as your body needs a few weeks to regenerate your natural hyaluronic acid.

Mitesh Kapadia, MD, PhD
Boston Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews
