Is HIP swelling common after a full tummy tuck with muscle repair and NO lipo?

I had a full tummy tuck 3 days ago (with muscle repair) and noticed that my hips are very swollen. I did NOT have lipo. All the research I am doing on message boards, I seem to find women who had their thighs swell. I can't seem to find hip swelling. Could this be due to the trauma? What about the garment pushing my skin down? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 2

Post op swelling

Swelling of the hips can be normal post op. Depending on the technique used, you may have more or less swelling.

Is HIP swelling common after a full tummy tuck with muscle repair and NO lipo

Thank you for your question.  Recover after a tummy tuck in the first 1-2 weeks includes being in the sitting position.  Fluid will accumulate and cause your tissue to swell in your super pubic region and hips.  Your very early in your recovery from a Tummy Tuck.  The swelling will resolve in the next few weeks.  Discuss your concerns with ypur Plastic surgeoni.

Jeff Angobaldo, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
