I would like to be intimate with my husband exactly 11 days after my bbl. Are there any precautions against this?

Will I be bruised and unsightly still? My skin is dark brown and I do get bruises from time to time. Are certain positions better than others? Will I feel sick/nauseous? Will I be puffy and uncomfortable at this point (11-day mark)? Will he at least be able to hold or caress me without jeopardizing my precious fat? Sorry for all the Q's but, ----Please help!!! Thank you!

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Activities at 10-11 days out

Each surgeon is different in terms of their post-op care. Some allow patients to go back to activities sooner than other. I usually allow patients to go back to light activities by about 2-3 weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

physical activity after BBL surgery – general consideration

when fat is  transplanted, the fat cells survive by oxygen diffusion in the initial 7 to 10 days after surgery. Small blood vessels then grow into these fat lobules and they eventually get oxygen by direct capillary blood flow. 

during this critical time, disruption of the fat can harm the graft. This is why most surgeons recommend no sitting for three weeks or more after the surgery. In general, anything that causes pressure on the transplanted fat is potentially dangerous to survival.

Therefore, any activity-including sexual activity-that puts excess weight or pressure on the buttocks should be avoided for at least three weeks.   

With this in mind, you can use your judgment as to what particular activities you think are safe for your fat.

Best regards, Dr. Delvecchio 
