Can non invasive Laser Liposuction define a jaw line? (photos)

I am a very petite 20 year old. everyone comments on how thin and small I am. I weigh 50kgs. However I am very self conscious about my neck/jawline. Every photo I have a fat chin. I was wondering whether non invasive laser lipo on my neck would define/create a jaw line or if any other options were available?

Doctor Answers 4

Chin

Thank you for your question and image.

The Laser Lipo can enhance the jawline with sculpting, the major component rather than just fat extraction. By looking at your image you would require Liposuction predominately in the chin region to reduce the area at the same time sculpting the jawline.


Sydney Physician
4.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Smartlipo or chin augmentation

Hello there. Good question. Non invasive devices provide variable results. Accordingly you may have modest results or fantastic results. The lack of predictablity is a down side. Consider a minimally invasive procedure such a as Smartlipo or chin implant surgery for better jawline definition. 

Good luck. 

Dr. Burnett

Liposuction will work here – with a skilled surgeon

Thanks for your question and thanks for including the photo as well. You
have lots of options here and I would recommend that you consult with a
board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon or the equivalent in your
country. Liposuction will work here – with a skilled surgeon. Laser
liposuction will work here – again with a skilled laser physician who knows
liposuction. Laser lipo is not a non-invasive procedure; so you need to
understand this from the onset. One advantage to using laser lipo, for those
of us who do this, is that we feel that the use of the laser helps tighten the
skin faster than traditional lipo – those that do not do this always do not
agree with this.
There are other options here as well. ThermiRF, a new technique with RF
energy inserted into the neck, can also work here. Again, this is a minimally
invasive procedure done by skilled surgeons.
And the RF skin tightening devices will also do some good – and they are
non-invasive. Having a series of treatments with the Venus Legacy, the
EndyMed 3Deep, the Alma Accent, the BTL Exilis, or the Ellman Pelleve, all
will help some here – not like laser lipo but some improvement will be
seen.
And finally, one needs to be aware that there will be an FDA approved
injectable fat dissolving agent hopefully approved this year. It is a patented
deoxycolate or detergent that, in clinical trials that I was part of, showed
some very nice results in this area (it is the area that was studied) and may
tighten some as well. More on this when it is approved.
So find the right doc, learn the options, and take care of your concern.

Michael Gold, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

When things sound too good to be true

I would give strong consideration to laser liposuction and consideration to a small chin implant.

You could start with the liposuction and get a nice improvement.

The combination would give a more striking outcome.

I would have low expectations with anything that does not include actual liposuction.

While laser liposuction is a relatively easy procedure to undergo, it cannot be considered noninvasive.

I suggest you consult with an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon to find out what your options are in better detail.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
