Breast Reconstruction After Lumpectomy and Radiation?

Is it possible to have Breast reconstruction after a lumpectomy and radiation?

Doctor Answers 24

Breast reconstruction after lumpectomy and radiation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Just to add to what has already been said.  My algorithm for tackling a lumpectomy defect is to ask if you are happy with the volume of breast that you are left with or not.

If you are happy with the volume of breast that you have left, you may need to have the breast reshaped which can often be done in the form of an uplift.  You may need a balancing uplift/reduction on the other side.

If you are not happy with the volume, then you need to have volume added.  This can either be in the form of fat transfer or a latissimus dorsi flap.

Yes you can have a breast reconstruction after lumpectomy!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please have a consult.  There are multiple options for patients who are have an issue after there lumpectomy and radiation therapy.The most like case scenario is performing fat grafting to this area. This involves using liposuction to obtain fat from one area of the body like the love hand and move it to another area.Please find an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and member of the Aesthetic Society using the Smart Beauty Guide. These Plastic Surgeons can guide you on all aspects of facial surgery, breast augmentation and body procedures including tummy tucks or mommy makeovers!


Breast reconstruction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes- there are different options for lumpectomy reconstruction either with using your own tissue nearby or symmetry procedures depending on each patient's history

Yes you can have Breast Reconstruction after Lumpectomy and radiation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, you can have reconstruction after lumpectomy radiation. The severity of the defect and asymmetry would determine what type of reconstruction, which can range from simple fat grafting to completion mastectomy and total breast reconstruction. The options need to be discussed in detail with your plastic surgeon. Some things to consider are future surveillance and need for mammograms and other radiology followup particularly in cases of fat grafting. Also, insurance companies sometimes do not cover lumpectomy reconstruction, only "partial mastectomy" reconstruction.

Definitely possible to have breast reconstruction after lumpectomy and radiation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it is definitely possible to have breast reconstruction after a lumpectomy and radiation. You have many options from fat grafting of the radiated breast to completion mastectomies and total breast reconstruction. Either way, your breasts can look significantly better with breast reconstruction after lumpectomy and radiation.

Breast Reconstruction After Lumpectomy/Radiation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Breast reconstruction after a partial mastectomy is a real option.  It usually involves a reshaping and a scar release of the breast in order to fit the shape and size of the opposite breast.  Depending on the size of the deformity left by the lumpectomy I rely mostly on a re-contouring of the breast with local flaps and the use of micro-fat injections to refine the shape.  If the deformity is more severe then larger skin flaps would be a choice.  
Either way seek the advice of a board certified Plastic Surgeon because he can better offer all of the different options that your particular case may require.  

Reconstruction after A Radiation and Lumpectomy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes! There are many options after lumpectomy. Depending on the what the radiation has done to the local tissues may dictate your options. Autologous tissue flaps, Implants and finally fat transfer are all options that maybe used. The best is to see a board certified plastic surgeon who does many of these types of cases.

Hope this helps !

Ritu Chopra, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Options

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Lumpectomy reconstruction can involve many options. I have had success with implant reconstruction, flaps from other body areas, and opposite breast procedures for symmetry. A consultation can help you decide which option is best for you.

William C. Rigano, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon

BREAST RECONSTRUCTION AFTER LUMPECTOMY AND RADIATION

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Typically breast reconstruction can be done on a patient who has undergone a lumpectomy and then radiation.  However, the type of reconstruction that can be done may be limited depending on the condition of your skin after radiation.  Irradiated skin has more difficulty holding an implant than non-irradiated skin which can increase the risk of capsular contracture after implant reconstruction.  Autologous reconstruction is the alternative to implant reconstruction but not everyone is a candidate for autologous reconstruction for various reasons such as poor health or the patient’s body habitus.  I recommend researching for board certified plastic surgeons that have experience working with breast cancer survivors.  Then schedule a consultation for a thorough examination.  After reviewing your medical history and performing a physical exam, your surgeon will be able to tell you the best reconstruction option for you.

Congratulations on being a survivor!Be well and good luck!

@norrisplastic

Breast reconstruction after lumpectomy and raiation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello!  Thank you for your question.  Yes - you are certainly a candidate to have reconstruction of your deformity from your cancer surgery.  Fat grafting has become a popular procedure to improve aesthetic outcome following breast reconstruction or for improvement of contour after lumpectomy. Much of the newest research has investigated the properties of fat, in terms of its stem cell properties and associated advantages. It has significantly ameliorated radiation damage by increasing vascularity. Also, it adds additional "fatty tissue" atop the reconstructed breast mound to further contour any concavities or deformities, while also masking implant visibility with rippling and such.

At our Breast Reconstruction Center, we have utilizing this technique almost routinely to maximize the aesthetic outcomes after lumpectomy or mastectomy. We have utilized the micro-fat grafting technique, and have been obtaining maximal fat graft survival into the breast. After harvesting of the fat from areas with excess fat, usually the belly, hips, or thighs, the fat is processed and injected back into the breast using the aforementioned techniques. Our patients have been very happy with the results as well as the areas where the liposuction was performed. Contour has been much improved using the micro-fat grafting technique, and the downtime is minimal.

Fat grafting has become a mainstay in breast reconstruction and has added another edge to breast reconstruction for aesthetics with minimal morbidity and complications.
