Is It Normal for One Breast To Swell More than the Other After Breast Augmentation?

I had breast augmentation 4 days ago, I was originally a 34B / 36A. I chose 450 CC implants for the surgery. Looking at my breast now it appears one is larger then the other- is it normal for one to swell more then the other? if you had to guess, what size do you predict I will be once all swelling is gone and do you think my breasts will even out in size?

Doctor Answers 20

Healing after breast augmentation

the two breasts frequently swell differently.  if they were symmetric before and the same size implant was used. they will have equal volume after they heal


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Normal for one breast to swell more than the other after BA

It can be totally normal. were your breasts the same size before the surgery, were the same size implants used. It is not uncommon for the dominant hand side to seem bigger due to the thickness of the muscle, and the muscle not "liking it". I would return to your surgeon and ask their input and advice.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast implant asymmetry/size after augmentation?

Thank you for the question.

Some degree of asymmetry is a common 4 days after breast surgery. Unfortunately there is no way to know what cup size you will end up filling.








I hope this helps.

 

Swelling

Thank you for your question. Swelling more on one side than the other is normal as long as the swollen side isn't purple and extremely painful. It seems many patients on this site have the same question. If you wait of the implants to settle and for the skin and muscle to round-out around the implants, you can expect to have a very nice result. This may take up to a year.

Swelling After Breast Augmentation


Every patient heals differently and each breast heals at its own rate. This seems perfectly normal. If you have any concerns regarding your recovery, please follow up with your board-certified surgeon. 

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Post-Operative Breast Asymmetry

It's not unusual for patients to note breast asymmetry immediately following breast augmentation surgery. This asymmetry can occur for a variety of reasons, but is often related to swelling which takes time to resolve. It usually takes about 4 to 6 weeks for enough swelling to resolve to make aesthetic judgements possible. In your case, it's virtually impossible to make a recommendation without a picture or physical examination.



At three months, the majority of patients are happy with their symmetry and aesthetic result. It's, therefore, important to be patient in the immediate port-operative period. It's also important to discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon can rule out more serious problems such as hematoma formation, implant migration and other causes of post-operative asymmetry. Hopefully, he can alleviate your anxiety and ultimately make this a better experience for you. Unfortunately, in this case, there's not enough information to make an estimate of your final breast size.

One breast has more swelling

Thank you for your question.
It is quite common during the healing process for one breast to have more swelling. As you continue to heal the breasts swelling will subside and you should have a nice result. Continue to follow you surgoens instructions and follow up with him or her with any concerns. Best of luck.

Swelling after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. Congrats on the surgery. It may take months for the breasts to soften and settle, and they may never soften to the pre-surgical state. In addition, the greater the implant to breast tissue ratio, the more the implant will affect the longterm firmness (or softness) of the breast.  It is also normal for one breast to soften before the other.  I would exercise patience and see how things change with every few weeks that pass by.  I would continue to follow up with your surgeon closely during the healing process.

Asymmetrical swelling common after breast augmentation

It is very common for one breast to be affected by swelling or than the other. Swelling usually subsides within a few weeks after surgery. While it is difficult to say what size you will actually be after the swelling subsides you will most likely be around the size you wanted to be since the implants were selected for that purpose. 

Implant differences

All breasts are a bit asymmetric.  At 4 days it is very hard to tell what the final shape will be. Unless there is a huge difference, with pain, and bruising, it is more likley routine post-op swelling.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
