Combining Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Implants?

Can a Brazillian butt lift and Breast implants be done at the same time? I heard doctors do this at the same time.

Doctor Answers 21

BBL & BA CAN be done on the same procedure BUT.....

Hi, that's a very interesting question. It is very common for patient to want to have all at once because it will save time and money. That is something convenient but the cons are the amount of fat that can reabsorb from sitting in your butt during the recovery. Most patients want to have a high volume of fat injected on their butts and preserve most of that fat, therefore, if your main concern is the volume of your butt, we recommend for you to have the procedures done in 2 separate surgery sessions.
Always as a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an expert advise.


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 339 reviews

Combing A BBL With A Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question.  You can most definitely combine a Breast Augmentation.  It would be easier to have both procedures done at one time.  Less recovery, and you are only put under anesthesia once.  Make sure you find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs both combined procedures regularly.  Best of luck!


Dr Dhaval Patel
Double Board Certified
Plastic Surgeon
Chicago
Hoffman Estates
Oak Brook

Dhaval M. Patel, MD
Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Combining procedures provides great aesthetic benefits!

The combination of brazilian butt lift and breast augmentation can be performed in a single setting.When these operations are performed together, safety has to be the first priority.
For this reason, we believe that the length of the procedure should never exceed four to six hours.Complications from surgery increase significantly when these number are exceeded.An experienced surgeon and surgical team that focuses on efficacy can minimize the length of the surgical procedure.We often use another surgeon as a first assistant to help with this process.
The recovery from this particular combination can be difficult and for this reason many plastic surgeons prefer staging these procedures. The origin of the problem is simple, breast augmentation patients should lie on their back following surgery, while brazilian butt lift patients should lie on their abdomens following surgery.This is obviously a difficult proposition when both procedures are performed together.
The advantages of performing breast augmentation and brazilian butt lift surgery together includes synergy and harmony, which improves the overall aesthetic result.Patients experience one recovery rather than multiple recoveries and they potentially save money when these procedures are done in combination.
For these reasons, it’s important to consider each case on an individual basis. No two patients are ever exactly alike.They have different anatomic findings, aesthetic goals and social situations.It therefore important to tailor the surgical approach to the patient’s needs.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

BBL and breast implants

Yes, these procedures can be combined without any problems. You could also consider fat grafting of the breast instead of an implant.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

BBL combined with Breast Augmentation.

Of course they can. There is no actual rule stating the you CAN NOT sit on your buttocks after a BBL. If you are wearing the correct surgical girdle after surgery then there wouldn't be a problem with sitting. The correct surgical girdle protects the harvested fat that was injected by keeping it in place even while sitting on your buttocks. This way your BBL and your Breast Augmentation are safe during your recovery time.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 903 reviews

Combining the butt lift with breast aug is usually not advisable

I often perform the brazilian butt lift combined with a tummy tuck, but in most cases, I do not recommend combining the brazilian butt lift with a breast augmentation.

The brazilian butt lift recovery requires you to lay on your stomach. While that is ok for the tummy tuck recovery, it is not ok if you have just received breast implants. Laying on your breasts immediately following the breast augmentation can cause problems.

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Simultaneous Brazilian Butt Lift and Breast Augmentation

While it is possible to perform a brazilian butt lift and breast augmentation during the same procedure, I usually do not combine these procedures into the same operation.  Even though patients often ask for these procedures to be performed in the same setting, positioning during these two surgeries is quite different and could possibly compromise the outcome of the other if performed at the same time.  For example, for breast augmentation, patients must be positioned on their back and lying on the stomach immediately after breast implants are placed can place excessive pressure on the implants causing them to shift or move to an undesired position.  Similarly, to perform a Brazilian butt lift, patient must be positioned on their stomach for the fat transfer portion of the procedure.  Prolonged lying or sitting on the buttocks immediately after fat transfer may alter the the shape of the newly augmented gluteal region.  To obtain consistent, predictable results, I perform these two operations separately in a staged fashion with approximately six weeks to three months between procedures.   

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift can be performed at the same time as a Breast Aug!

The combination of a Brazilian Butt lift and a breast augmentation can be performed successfully at the same time. For the patients in our practice who have received this combination, preoperative planning is crucial. It is extremely important to discuss with your plastic surgeon the size of the breast augmentation and the size and shape of your buttocks that you like to achieve. Photographs and digital morphing are essential in this planning.

Also it is important in mind that postoperatively you will need to minimize pressure on the gluteal region. You may need to do this by sleeping on your side and minimize sitting.


Pat Pazmino, MD, FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Simultaneous augmentation and Brazilian "butt lift"

First off, it is not actually a lift but an augmentation with your own fat cells which are obtained by liposuction at the same time . When you add breast augmentation you will then be having 3 operations simultaneously .

This is a great combination to restore the female " hourglass" and is commonly done ,but it may take up to four hours. Check with a board certified Plastic Surgeon about the particulars.

Barry H. Dolich, MD (Retired)
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Butt Lift and Breast Implant combination

Although many surgeons do combination procedures to reduce the need for multiple stages and keep the time off from work to a minimum, one needs to consider the risks of anesthesia for long surgeries that will rise dramatically beyond 6 hours. Also, particularly with breast implants, when considering the risks of infection around foreign body implants, be very careful the combination does not increase the risk of this complication.

Please respect your surgeon's warning if he recommends that a staged procedure be less risky than the combination. We all want the best results with the lowest risk profile.

Randy Wong, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
