I Had Botox 3 Days Ago in my Forehead and Now I Have Horrible Pain. Normal?

I feel like I was hit in the head with a brick. I called the doctor and her assistant picked up and said the pain should go away in 3-4 days. Why is this happening? Is this a sign of something horrible? Is this temporary pain or will it last forever? I am worried sick, does this head ache mean something bad ??

Doctor Answers 13

Fort Lauderdale Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Headaches can occur after injections regardless of technique, and in fact, is one of the first things listed in the possible side effects in the insert. A more intense throbbing pain would suggest a focal hematoma (collection of blood) in the area which can occur as well.  These will typically resolve with alternating ice and warm compresses sometimes by going through the characteristic color changes associated with bruising.


Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon

Botox Headache

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Although Botox can cause headaches this is generally considered a rare side effect. The exact cause of Botox headaches is not certain but it is believed that the most likely cause is from over contraction of certain muscles in the face. Botox can definitely cause headaches but in most cases they are mild and short acting. This side effect should resolve within the next few weeks.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Has my Botox been inserted incorrectly or have I had a reaction to the product?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and your photos. Pain, swelling and flu-like symptoms are not typical side effects from a Botox injection. I recommend that you follow up with a certified injector that can evaluate you completely. I wish you the best of luck.

You might also like...

Will go away

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm sorry to hear that you've had to experience this. This side effect should resolve within the next few weeks. However, there is no guarantee that you will not experience this side effect again next time you have a treatment with Botox. You may want to try taking Tylenol to ease your discomfort

Forehead pain after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The vast majority of people don't have any pain or discomfort after their Botox. Unfortunately, in a small percentage of patients, the needle injection hits a nerve or blood vessel, or even just the act of injecting a muscle, which causes a migraine or headache that can last sometimes up to 1 week, and rarely longer. I would try regular anti-inflammatories or acetaminophen if not contraindicated to settle down the symptoms. Ice packs can help too. This always resolves with a bit of time. ~ Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon

Head pain after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Is this a headache, or a pain in a focal area of the forehead right at a site of injection?  Does the pain hurt more with certain activities? Does the pain shoot in different areas?  Is there a bump at an injection site? Did the bone get bruised? Is there a collection of blood (hematoma) or an irritation of a nerve? Please see your doctor for them to evaluate you in person as this is not a common reaction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Headaches can happen after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not uncommon for some people to experience a headache for up to a week after a Botox treatment.  However, it if is stonger than a headache or persists for more than a week, please consult your doctor.

Ava Shamban, MD
Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox/ Headache

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Botox can cause headaches, migraines, and flu like symptoms. There is no way of knowing ahead of time if this will occur. Always read and educate yourself on the risks involved with any cosmetic/medical procedures. It is rare that excruciating pain lasts longer than 24 hours. 

Joseph Serota, MD
Aurora Plastic Surgeon

Botox headache

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Headaches can occur infrequently after Botox injections although typically they are not as severe as yours seems to be. Perhaps you are also experiencing some anxiety related to the concerns you are having which is understandable. As long as things appear to be visibly normal and you are not also developing signs of an infection (a very unlikey event) such as redness, swelling, fevers etc. it doesn't sound like anything more. I would keep in touch with your doctor if it doesn't clear in a few days.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon

Headaches post Botox treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I wouldn't call this a "normal" outcome, but I have seen it happen a few times for maybe 3-4 days post treatment. If you've called your doctor and made them aware of the situation and the assistant said it should resolve within a few days, I'd agree with that. It won't last forever and it's not a sign of a bad injection or outcome.
