Will 0.55 or 1ml of Juvederm be best for a full lip? (photos)

Hello im wondering if 0.55 will make much difference on my lips or if i should just go for the 1ml treatment? My lips are quite full already i just want my bottom lip evening up and a much more defined cupids bow.

Doctor Answers 3

Full lips need to be fuller?

I'm concerned that your lips will look way overdone with any filler. Helping the cupids bow can be done with minimal filler. I don't know if I'd put any in the lower lip. For sure, no more than 0.5cc

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lip Fillers

You appear to have full lips but without injecting at least one syringe of filler I don't think that you would notice much of a difference.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Juvederm for lips

Hello, and thanks for your question and photo. This is a highly suggestive matter. I suggest starting with 0.5 cc, then adding more if you desire more volume at that point in time. In order to determine the best treatment plan for you, I recommend an in-person consultation with an expert. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.    

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
