Difference between armpit fat and axillary breast? (Photo)

i have armpit fat more than a normal.i want to be sure whether these are axillary breast or just extra fat and can be removed by exercises ??i am attaching a photo of my armpit. kindly help. and how can i getrid of them with out liposuction?

Doctor Answers 6

Axillary breast tissuet

Thank you for your question and posting appropriate pictures. You do seem to have axillary breast tissue especially if you notice changes in the size at the time of menstural  cycle. This needs to be confirmed by physical examination. If so, you could be excised through a incision in the axillary region.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Armpit Fat

Armpit fat can be associated with being above one's ideal body weight, but not always. I've seen patients who are very thin with a prominent bulge of armpit fat.

An axillary breast would have a "supernumerary" ("extra") nipple.

Unfortunately, if you are at a good weight, there isn't much you can do on your own to get rid of it. Even liposuction for a well defined armpit bulge with its own extra skin pocket won't smooth it out completely.

If you ever decide to consult with a plastic surgeon, make sure to find someone who will know when to say no and who won't oversell what he/she can do. Click on the link below to help you sort out reputable plastic surgeons from the rest.

Heather J. Furnas, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Axillary breast?

It looks more like axillary breast tissue but an exam in person and a discussion of your history would be very helpful.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Arm pit fat?

Thanks for writing,

Unfortunately exercise will not make this go away. Regardless of fat or axillary breast tissue the skin surrounding this area looks somewhat poor, that is poor elasticity and tone. As a result the skin will not shrink appropriately even if this were to go away with exercise, but to won't. Liposuction alone will not help completely. The excessive weak skin will need to be adjusted. 
The best way to determine what needs to be done is to seek out a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, who upon a good physical examination can be highly specific relative to your choices. Good Luck, I hope this helps

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery

Difference between armpit fat and axillary breast

Thank you for your question. An examination would be necessary to evaluate if liposuction alone or liposuction in combination with a skin excision is needed. Consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon. Best Wishes

Arm pit fat or axillary breast

Thank you so much for your question about liposuction for the arms.

  • If the under-arm area enlarges or gets sensitive with your monthly periods, it is almost certainly axillary breast. 
  • Axillary breast tissue doesn't change much with weight loss and not being fat, is hard to liposuction.
  • Fat under the arm will be clearly related to changes in weight, is softer and can be removed with liposuction.
  • B ut under the arm, the loose skin, often means that in addition to liposuction, the excess skin and any underlying breast tissue needs to be removed for a good result.

Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Here’s hoping you find this helpful. Have a great day!
