Benefit of Lymphatic Massage After Tummy Tuck?

I am almost 4 weeks post op of full tummy tuck with muscle repair and breast lift. I have some swelling still, but overall feel like I am recovering within the normal range. I have read posts of patients having post surgical lymphatic message to expedite the healing process. What is the opinion of the doctors on this site? I am going to ask my PS also before doing anything of course, but wanted to know what there doctors here advise. Also, are there any other things to aid in faster recovery?

Doctor Answers 13

Lymphatic Massage beneficial after Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

 

Since you are 4 weeks post op, lymphatic drainage massage may be beneficial in reducing the swelling. However if you are still experiencing pain or discomfort, this may limit how aggressive the lymphatic drainage massage can be performed. I would definitely recommend a discussion with your plastic surgeon before doing it.

 

Sincerely,

 

Stewart Wang, MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Not necessary

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Lymphatic massage is usually not useful after this type of surgery. Check with your surgeon of course but I do not do this. Best of luck.

Leland Deane, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Massage reasonable 6 weeks post-op.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It’s not unusual for patients to experience significant swelling following abdominoplasty.This swelling occurs for a variety of reasons including fluid retention and disruption of the normal lymphatic channels.In some cases, swelling persists for prolonged periods of time and is associated with post-operative discomfort.Under these circumstances, it’s appropriate to consider lymphatic massage.
In the early post-operative period, compression garments are utilized to minimize swelling.Compression garments are typically worn for three to six weeks following surgery.At six weeks, it’s reasonable to consider lymphatic massage if residual swelling is still present.
Before proceeding with this technique, it’s important that the wound edges be sealed and surgical drains be removed.It’s also important that lymphatic massage be performed by an experienced therapist.This minimizes the potential for complications such as wound separation.
Patients who have prolonged post-operative swelling should discuss this treatment with their plastic surgeon.Their surgeon should be able to tell them if lymphatic massage is appropriate for them.

Lymphatic Massage Aids Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lymphatic drainage massage techniques have helped many of my patients.

When done properly, massage aids reduction of swelling and congestion, leading to improved circulation in the surgical areas.

Many of my patients report how good the massage feels and how much improvement they see and feel after lymphatic massage.

Ask your surgeon for a referral to a massage therapist with experience and skills in performing these techniques on someone post-op from cosmetic surgery.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Lymphatic massage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While it is not commonplace for me to recommend this post op I have quite a large Brazilian population who swears by it and feels they recover faster.  They employ a media, to lateral type massage at weeks 3-6

Seth Jones, MD
Hyannis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Lymphatic massage after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Lymphatic massage can be beneficial following any procedure involving liposuction.  Tummy tuck is often performed in conjunction with lipo, and results in a predictable degree of soft tissue swelling in the areas suctioned, as well as some swelling from the actual tummy tuck itself.  Lymphatic massage is often helpful in reducing post-op swelling, and is especially effective if surgical drains are also in place.  Care must, obviously, be taken around fresh incision lines, and you should consult your surgeon regarding his or her exact recommendations.

Lymphatic massage after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As long as you are healed well enough to tolerate it, it may help. However, always check with your plastic surgeon to see if he/she has any specific post operative protocols.

Bryan Correa, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon

Lymphatic massage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is best to check with your surgeon, as you are planning to do. That said, at four weeks it would probably be ok to go for lymphatic massage - if you have residual swelling you may benefit from this.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Lymphatic Massage 4 Weeks after Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

    Lymphatic massage may be of benefit, but the massage at 4 weeks should be carefully orchestrated.  The incision should have healed, and healing must have been uneventful. 

Lymphatic Massage After Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

I am glad that you are saying that you will be checking with your surgeon because he/she is the one who knows you and your case best.

In general, lymphatic massage can be helpful. You need to make sure that it is performed by an experienced therapist and that you are at a point in your recovery that it will not do any harm.

Best wishes.
