Is it fine to take spironolactone while planning to get pregnant or being pregnant?

Doctor Answers 2

No, spironolactone is not the acne medication of choice in this case

Spironolactone is contraindicated in pregnancy as it is well known to cause birth defects. I advise all my patients to stop spironolactone at least one month before trying to get pregnant.


Milwaukee Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

No, it is not safe in pregnancy

No, this tablet is not safe in pregnancy. For acne treatment in pregnancy a combination of light - LED, clindatech, or erythromycin topically plus natural supplements is the safest. Don't forget to eat well, and use good skin care. See a dermatologist for advice. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 77 reviews
