Can spironolactone 50mg reduce the effectiveness of birth control pill like nortrel 1/35?

I take spironolactone for acne

Doctor Answers 1

Spironolactone and acne...

Thank you for your question.  It is not believed that Spironolactone interferes with oral contraceptive effectiveness.  In fact they are often combined to increase effectiveness in clearing acne lesions.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias


Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
