I have rheumatoid arthritis. I want to get awake liposuction on my stomach area and love handles. Is that safe? Could I get it?

I'm 29 years old my weight is 125 I exercise 4 times a week I eat healthy but my fat won't seem to go away especially my stomach area it's been hard

Doctor Answers 6

I have rheumatoid arthritis. I want to get awake liposuction on my stomach area and love handles. Is that safe? Could I get it?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I do not recommend you to get into the OR
This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift….

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Rheumatoid arthritis and liposuction

Liposuction done with local anesthesia is the safest way to have liposuction; avoiding any of the risks of general anesthesia. Your RA diagnosis shouldn't be a problem at all. Just be sure to disclose all your medications to your liposuction physician. It would be a good idea to discuss your desire to have liposuction with your rheumatologist as well. Your liposuction surgeon can consult with your rheumatologist if there is any doubt about you being a healthy candidate for liposuction.

Kimberly Finder, MD
San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Liposuction Candidate

Liposuction can safely be performed if you have RA. I suggest consulting with an expert for an in person evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction - ok with RA?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I am sorry you have fat that won't go away - liposuction sounds a good plan.
  • Your rheumatologist needs to clear you for surgery -
  • Liposuction is safe when done away - provided it is done by a qualified plastic surgeon.

Can I have lipo If I have rheumatoid arthritis

Thank you for your question. Yes it can be done. May need to know what meds you are on and need to talk to your rheumatologist. In our practice  we do lipo under local without general anesthesia most of the time.

Rheumatoid arthritis and awak liposuction

this should not be a problem. Your plastic surgeon may want to communicate with your rheumatologist before the procedure.

I perform liposuction without the use of General Anastasia.

With our technology local Anastasia with mild sedation is all that's needed.

My practice is exclusively devoted to liposuction and fat transfer only. Many plastic surgeons rely on General Anastasia.

I find avoiding General Anastasia has numerous advantages.

These include improved results, greater safety, faster recovery, less bruising and less swelling.
Each plastic surgeon has their own ways of doing things and I am in no way stating that what I do is better then what other plastic surgeons may do.

Years of experience of doing a single procedure over and over has helped me find tune what seems to work best for me.

I suggest consulting with multiple board-certified plastic surgeon's in your area to see if you can find someone that will do this procedure without General Anastasia.

There is a substantial learning curve in mastering awake liposuction.

If you're going to have this procedure done without General Anastasia than you want to be in the hands of someone who does this on a regular basis.

Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
