Is it normal to gain weight after Liposuction/ fat transfer?

I got liposuction of my tummy/thighs and had the fat transfer to my hips 3 weeks ago. The healing process has been great overall. However ever since my surgery I've gained 3-4 pounds. I feel heavier & sluggish. My doctor says its b/c of swelling and fluid build up He also told me not to diet or do any strenuous workouts yet because of the fat that was transferred. My questions are when will the swelling go down? Is it normal to gain weight after the surgery? How long does it take to heal fully

Doctor Answers 9


Weight gain after liposuction is most commonly due to excess fluid and swelling. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. I suggest consulting with your physician if you have concerns, and continue to follow his or her post op protocol. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Swelling and liposuction

Often swelling is at its max for the first 6-8 weeks. After that you likely have residual swelling for 4-6 months or longer. This can be impacted by heat, exertion, and salt intake.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction and fat transfer

Weight gain after liposuction of stomach and thighs with fat grafting of hips is most likely due to swelling and fluid retention after surgery. lymphatic massage may be helpful. It take several weeks to months for all the swelling to resolve. Eat a healthy diet and simple exercise is fine.

Sheila Bond, MD
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Weight gain after liposuction

Weight gain for the first few weeks after liposuction is generally related to swelling and fluid retention in the areas treated.  Often the areas will start to look better in 2-3 days then worsen due to the body's response to the trauma.  Swelling varies greatly from patient to patient.  It is generally worse in patient who have a large amount of fat removed, darker skin types, and men.   Hydration is very important.  Consult with your doctor about exercise regimens.  After fat transfers, most physician will recommend limiting exercise to light non-impact exercise for a few weeks.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction

Fluid retention is common after liposuction and swelling recedes over time.  If you have previously exercised regularly and have been advised not to do so, it could also be a matter of limiting your caloric intake based on slowing of your metabolism.

Liposuction - what causes the weight gain

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Your surgeon is correct - your body holds on to fluid for a long time after liposuction.
  • Swelling slowly subsides but it will take 6 months for it to be fully healed.

Is it normal to gain weight after Liposuction/ fat transfer?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction and fat transer

Thank you for your question.  Yes it is normal for you to have gained some weight after your surgery.  This is due to swelling and the fluid that was put into your body for the liposuction.  You still have a ways to go in your recovery.  It might take six weeks before you feel somewhat normal and you may not see your final result for several months.  
Best of luck.
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Post-operative weight gain is normal after liposuction.

The weight gain that you’re experiencing is the combined result of the fluid your surgeon injected into your body for the procedure as well as the post-surgical swelling. This is a normal part of the healing process, and you can expect the swelling to gradually resolve over the next several weeks and months. As your doctor indicated, it’s not a good idea to diet or engage in strenuous exercise. Focus on a healthy, nutritious diet and light exercise such as walking. Each person is different and therefore has their own timeline for healing, but you should be able to enjoy your final liposuction results within 3 to 6 months.

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
