Can I get a big natural hang with breast implants? Right now I have a shallow projection, pics are loose examples only. (photos)

I want to have much larger breasts (to go from a shallow 34E up to 34I), but I don't want them to be too firm/perky. If I pull my bra up, I want them to "plop" down pleasingly after sliding out slowly. I want them to be very, very full on the bottom (and the top). I want my breasts to look as much as possible like they are really huge and natural, with an ideal shape. I don't want a fake look/too little hang. I want to have a great underboob if my crop top is way too short. Is this possible?

Doctor Answers 5

Can I get a big natural hang with breast implants?

It may be possible but only an in office examination and measurements will allow an accurate recommendation. Making your breasats that big will guarantee distorted breasts that will be difficult to fix later and it will be expensive. So be careful what you wish for. Good luck.


Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Large hanging breasts

Only an in-person examination can fully answer that question for you. In general, there are variations in the type of implant and the placement of the implant that can better allow a patient to have breasts more of the shape/size/position you desire. There are advantages and disadvantages to all of these.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Can I get a big natural hang with breast implants? Right now I have a shallow projection, pics are loose examples only.

Thank you for sharing your question.  It is possible for larger chested women to have implants placed and be left with a natural breast shape but increased breast volume.  This will depend on an in-person examination to help determine the best style and profile of implants to match your desired goals.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation for the best recommendations.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

The right size for you

It is very difficult to determine the best lift you will need (recommended based on your photos) or the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 300 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. The same process goes for just filling in the upper part of your breast without becoming much larger. Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below including silicone vs saline implants:

Can I get a big natural hang with breast implants?

Thank you for the question. You have done a nice job communicating goals both by prescription and goal photographs. Although definitive advice would require in-person evaluation, I think your goals are achievable.  Ultimately, careful selection of your plastic surgeon and careful communication of your goals will be important. Best wishes.
