When should I start feeling normal after BBL? (Photo)

I got my bbl on Tuesday with lots of lipo and a lift of my vagina and I am in more pain than my mommy makeover!

Doctor Answers 4

BBL

Some post-op pain is normal after a BBL.  This often gets better with time.  If concerned, contact your surgeon. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Recovery after BBL

Thank you for your question. After a Brazilian butt lift procedure, patients can return to light activities almost immediately after surgery, normal activities 2 weeks after surgery, and vigorous exercise 4 weeks after surgery. We usually experience a slow steady improvement for 3 months or so after surgery. If you´re concerned about your recovery i wuld recommend to see your chosen surgeon about it. Wishing you a speddy recovery!

Post op pain after BBL

Some pain & discomfort over 48-72 hours, following a BBL is normal. In case it persists please do call your plastic surgeon for advise. I am sure it will get better with time.

All the best & have a safe recovery!

Post Op BBL

Post-operative soreness, tenderness and swelling are expected and can last for several weeks, but not everyone experiences this. If you have any further questions or concerns seek an appointment with your board certified plastic surgeon.
