Will liposuction leave me with a lower overall body fat percentage?

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction & Body Fat Percentage

Yes. The procedure is performed to remove fat. Once fat is removed, it will lower your body fat percentage. Hope that helps.


Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Liposuction removes fat cells

Hi Helen

Removing fat cells should reduce the body fat percentage, if you remove enough.

However, the common methods of measuring body fat percentage are home scales (which work on a small electrical current and and algorithm that looks at your age, weight and the measured impedance), and DEXA scan. DEXA scan might be accurate enough to notice the change, but home scales have wide variability most based around your level of hydration.

Good Luck

Dr Gavin Sandercoe


Liposuction

Good question!  Technically liposuction does remove fat from the body but it should not be used as a method of losing or controlling weight.  Lifestyle changes should accompany the surgery for the best chance of the procedure yielding successful results long term.  Good luck!

 

Edward J. Ricciardelli, MD
Wilmington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Liposuction effects on body fat percentage

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • The short answer is - probably not. Here's why.
  • Liposuction removes fat and fat cells from a specific area.
  • But if you eat the way you did before liposuction, you will eat back the excess fat and it will go to new areas.
  • Only if you lose weight after liposuction will your body fat proportions change.


#liposuction

Hi.  Liposuction does remove fat cells so if you have 3 litres of liposuction then you will lose 3 kg of fat and your percentage will be lower. However there is a phenomenon called fat redistribution which can occur. Liposuction is not a weight loss procedure and it does not change your metabolism.  So what that means is that if you continue to pursue the same diet and exercise then you will put the 3 kg back on and it will be redistributed to other areas of the body.  Therefore it is best used for stubborn specific areas of fat that cant be budged by the traditional measures.

Regards

Damien
