Will laser resurfacing be enough to fix my hooded eyelids?

I'm 27 and have noticed some minor hooding on my eyelids. It is more prominent on one side so the lower crease on one side makes my eyes appear assymetrical. Would laser resurfacing fix this issue completely? Or is blepharoplasty the way to go?

Doctor Answers 7

The absence of upper eyelid skin gives an artificial appearance

Thank you for sharing your question and photos. Your eyes are beautiful and there is no reason to remove skin from your upper eyelids or to tighten the skin. Your left upper eyelid is already starting to develop a deep sulcus (high eyelid crease) which over time can get worse. Your eyes will appear aged if you have any procedures performed and possibly make them look artificial. I hope you find this helpful.


A simple non invasive option is skin tightening with radiofrequency. This can gradually lift the skin without the discomfort or downtime of surgery. Botox can offer a 2mm loft on the lateral brow. See photos of thermismooth and if interested find a doctor near you at thermi.com

Morris Westfried, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Hooded Eyelids and Laser Resurfacing

Dear Catreal09,

It seems that their is some asymmetry in your eyelid platform show on the right and left sides.
This is not uncommon. We are not perfectly symmetric on either side of our face.
Usually we have one side which is slightly larger that the other due to deeper both and volume issues.

In regards to your condition, at 27 it is very unlikely that the heaviness is due to eyelid tissue, rather it may be an issue where your brow is coming into your eyelid space. If you lift the brow and it improves your situation, then this is likely the issue.

Thankfully some simple treatments like a botox browlift can help this condition if this is the cause of the hooding. Otherwise, some surgical procedures such as endoscopic browlifts can be considered.

I hope this was helpful.

Adam Scheiner, MD
Tampa Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Hooded eyelids

A few years ago I might have suggested laser resurfacing but that was a few years ago, and why choose the long recovery time needed after resurfacing when you can choose, a series of treatments with ThermiSmooth. ThermiSmooth uses precision controlled RF with thermal image monitoring to stimulate collagen rebuilding and works well in a set of 4 to 6 treatment sessions both lift brows and improve the laxity of eyelid hooding.

Douglas J. Key, MD
Portland Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Some Laser Treatments are Likely to Help Hooded Eyelids

Traditional CO2 or Erbium-YAG laser resurfacing as well as fractional CO2 laser resurfacing are likely to help tighten the upper eyelid skin and improve symmetry. Laser resurfacing is a reasonable place to start and it may help you avoid upper eyelid (blepharoplasty) or brow lift surgery for a while. Additional options include Botox Cosmetic (non-surgical brow lift) and hyaluronic acid filler injections to even out the upper eyelid creases.

J. David Holcomb, MD
Sarasota Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Upper eyelid hooding... Surgery vs LASER, What to do?

Thanks for sharing your question and photos. I can appreciate your concern.

Redundant skin can be tightening by LASER technology. The principle is targeting the water with a specific wavelength. The effect is remodeling of collagen to the area that results on the healthier looking skin.

There are some limitations to the technology. It can affect the vision. That is why you get special glasses when you have laser treatments. The bottom line is that LASER is not indicated for the upper eyelids. Surgery should be your best procedure.


Wishing you the best in your journey

Laser unlikely to be the answer

Although a great option especially for lower lid creping and wrinkling, laser resurfacing may not be sufficient to help in your case with your upper lids.  I would be prepared to try a couple of sessions of fractionated CO2 laser but would not be able to guarantee results.  In reality, you are probably looking at a surgical blepharoplasty, but may be worth waiting a few years till the crease and laxity is more of an issue.

Best wishes
