How soon can you exercise after Smart Lipo?

Typically how soon after SmartLipo in the upper and lower abdomen, waistline, and bra roll can you return to the gym? Any recommendations on where to start?!?

Doctor Answers 10

Smart Lipo postop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We restrict our patients from vigorous exercise for 2 weeks postop. Then they may slowly ease into exercise and see how their body tolerates it, both from a pain and swelling standpoint.


Overland Park Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Exercise after SmartLipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for asking this question. I do not let my patients return to the gym until they are three weeks post op. It's important for the first three weeks not to elevate your heart rate/blood pressure. If you have concerns check with your surgeon's protocol. Best of luck to you.

Scott C. Lindsay, DO
Reading Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Exercise after SmartLipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. SmartLipo recovery generally doesn’t require the same amount of down time as traditional liposuction. Typically, most patients return to work after 2 days. However, I recommend avoiding strenuous exercise for at least 1 week. Each patient is different depending the area treated, the amount of fat removed, your genetic tendencies, skin type and natural healing abilities. For more information, I recommend getting a in person consultation with a board-certified dermatologist. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

When can I exercise following liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a great question to ask your surgeon who performed liposuction for you.  Each surgeon has particular post operative instructions they want you to follow, including when is the best time to exercise.  I instruct all my patients they can begin with light exercises 2 weeks following liposuction.  As they begin to exercise if anything hurts they should stop or slow down the exercise.  Each person has a different threshold for pain and so although I recommend starting at 2 weeks it may require more time for others.    

Elena Vega, DO
New York General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Exercise after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the question, this is a great topic. If the procedure is done gently and you are placed on a proper post-operative nutrition program you should be able to start back at the gym at 10 days or so!

Good luck 

Smart Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for posting your question. You will be encouraged to walk around as soon as possible after the procedure and most patients have little discomfort. Although strenuous exercise should be avoided for about two weeks, patients can usually return to work within a few days to a week following their liposuction treatment. Best of luck.

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Exercise After Smartlipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I recommend that patients take two weeks off from strenuous exercise after the procedure. They can return to the gym after that. I tell them to listen to their body. If they begin to exercise and they create a lot of swelling or soreness to back off. Many patients feel it helps to wear their compression garment while working out.

Peter Kruy, MD
Newton Physician

Exercising after lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The return to exercise usually depends upon the amount of lipo you experienced. Usually small area lipo can have you back to the gym in a week.

Exercise after Smart lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Usually in my practise we recommend regular(light) exercise  in 10 days. Sternuos exercise in 3 weeks. Please talk to your surgeon as everybody is different.

Smartlipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 I have always allowed my patients to exercise as soon as they feel comfortable. That can vary significantly from patient to patient. There is very little you can do to "damage" things after this type of procedure.  When you do go back just start easy and work your way back up. Hope this helps.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
