Should I get a bbl or just liposuction? (Photo)

My butt is already a decent size and I think if I just get liposuction it will be even more prominent. I was considering getting a bbl with liposuction in my inner thighs, thighs, and arms, but I am afraid if I transfer the fat to my butt just to get a rounder, fuller, shape, that the combination of my liposuction along with the fat transfer to my butt will cause it look way too big and unnatural. I want the size of my thighs to be comparable to the size of my butt to keep the natural look.

Doctor Answers 8

Should I get a bbl or just liposuction? (Photo)

Thank you for your question

I will recommend a Brazilian Butt Lift, with this procedure I will perform liposuction in the abdomen, waist and back to provided you a better shape and transfer it to the butt area to create the perfect contour

Many surgeons offer online virtual consultations where you send your photos and medical history information so that you can receive accurate cost at no cost to you.


Should I get a bbl or just liposuction?

Hi and thanks for your question. Your concerns are very real and I applaud you for thinking this way. On the other hand, a BBl does not necessarily have to make you look like a caricature. Even when a woman has sufficient buttock volume, they are usually deficient on the sides, from the hip bone down to about the buttock crease. The purpose of a BBl should be to achieve an attractive pear shape, some call it a guitar shape. Liposuction alone will not add to the area I was speaking about. IMHO based on your photos, I would encourage you to have lipo with a BBl. You need to see many, many photos from different surgeons to get an idea of their work. It's analogous to a baseball player. Would you rather have someone who hits a home run once in awhile or one that has a consistent batting average?

The key is............ does the surgeon have a keen sense of aesthetics? Can he/she create a shapely, attractive buttock or are they just technicians that wind up with large unshapely behinds? The same holds true for the liposuction portion of the procedure. Understand that liposuction whether SAL, PAL or UAL ( not including LAL because the fat obtained through this technique will not be useful) is not that technically challenging. However, the keen aesthetic eye will determine the eventual work of art.We are creators and have the ability to turn out beautiful works of art. Simply put................not all artists create quality work.

In our office we use TouchMD which is a web based program in which patients have the ability to load their picture unto the program. We can accommodate patients from as far away as California. I then evaluate them and can actually draw on the picture to show a potential patient where the incisions would be located and how the procedure is to be realized. It's all done to comply with HIPPA which is the federal law that protects the patient's medical information. Look them up. I personally perform the virtual consultations.

Give yourself the highest percentage of a sucssesful operation. I wish you the best on your journey, Good luck, Dr. PG. 

Lipo alone should be fine

I would only do the BBL if you really want more volume and roundness to your buttock.  Otherwise, I agree that sculpting everything else will enhance your butt without having to make it larger.

John Zannis, MD
New Bern Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

You might also like...

Should I get a bbl or just liposuction?

Liposuction with fat transfer to the buttocks is an option for the patient seeking to reshape the buttocks to have more projection. Fat that is removed from the patient with liposuction is injected into the buttocks for shaping.
This is a personal desicion, in combination to your surgeon. 

Best regards

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

BBL or just lipo

You seem to have answered your own question!  Liposuction of the waist, abdomen, and back can "enhance" the appearance of the buttocks even with out fat transfer (see link below).  If you do not want your buttock to look too big, BBL may not be for you.  Be sure to discuss these concerns (and be comfortable with the answers) with your local BCPS before you proceed!  Good luck :)

Should I get a bbl or just liposuction?

This is a personal decision. If you want to add more volume to your buttocks then a BBL is recommended. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

Should I get a bbl or just liposuction?

   This is really a personal decision on your part.  I will say that most can benefit from shape improvement, but this is up to you.  I would search for the surgeon who you feel is most likely to give you the best results. Look at reviews and before and after pictures on that surgeon's website.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction and maybe BBL

I would only do the BBL if you want more volume to the buttocks. Otherwise liposuction alone is fine to do. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
