I had lipo on my waist; its been 5 weeks and its still very painful. Is this normal?

I have burning and sharp pain in my area of lipo. Feels tight and gives me stiffness with chill like sensation. i dont take any meds should i still be using something for pain

Doctor Answers 3

Aftercare After Liposuction -- Sharp Pains After Body Contouring Procedure

This kind of discomfort can be typical, however I would contact your doctor to alleviate any concern. Aftercare for liposuction should include: lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen, compression, and radiofrequency treatments like Exilis Ultra and Venus legacy to help alleviate swelling and improve results. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer 


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Feel tight after Liposuction...

Greetings,

The symptoms you are describing are common following liposuction. The discomfort, numbness and tingling are common. 

Maintain a close comunication with your surgeon. At this point you shouldn't keep taking medications but if the pain is unbearable  you should consult directly with your plastic surgeon. 

Have a great day!

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
