How Long Before Spider Veins Disappear With Asclera??

I went in on 3/31 for Asclera injections on my right leg for very small spider veins. Four days later & the veins are still there & now I have red puncture marks.. It looks like the veins might be fading a little, but they havent disappeared like you see on tv, that's for sure... How long does it usually take? I'm wondering if the girl even got it right?

Doctor Answers 14

Normal visits

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is normal to see red marks where the injections occurred and it can take several sessions for the veins to go away completely.  We usually say 40 to 60 % of the veins go away each time and that it can  take 4 to 6 week for the veins to resolve after treatments.  This is not abnormal and I would give it some time, wear compression hose and follow up with your physician in a few weeks


Veins gone with Asclera

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Generally it takes about 1 month before the veins have completely disappeared. It is important to wear sunscreen during this time to help prevent hyperpigmentation. Avoiding the sun is probably best, but that is not always feasible. Remember, it will look worse before it gets better, but it will get better.

Veins be gone

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After sclerotherapy the veins often look worse before they get better. After injection into the vein I see a red, inflammatory response along the path of the vein. After a few says the red will become brown and eventually fade away with no veins left underneath. Usually after a month everything is gone. It is important to wear compression stockings for at least a week to help the healing process. 

Venasmart compression stockings and sclerotherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Wear Venasmart compression stockings after injection and it is normal to see bruising for weeks after treatment. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Spider Veins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The disappearance of spider veins depends on the following: 

1. Knowledge and experience of the practitioner injecting the sclerosing agent.

2. Whether the reticular veins have been treated prior to the spider veins.

3. Solution used.

4.  All the above assume that you have a competent saphenous system.


Jose Almeida, MD, FACS
Miami Vascular Surgeon

Spider veins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It usually takes 4-6 weeks for spider veins to go away. Depending on how
much the patient presents with and how dilated the veins were to begin
with, the patient may need more than one session to completely erase all
of the spider veins.

Timely Results with Asclera

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Normally you should see results after 2-3 sessions about a month apart.So it can take1-3 months depending on the severity of the issue. Results should last for several years

Mimi Lee, MD
Little Rock General Surgeon

Asclera for spider veins and telangiectasias

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As with sclerotherapy with any solution, Asclera effect will take months (3-6 months) for final effect. When used with foam, the veins disappear immediately aas the chemical passes through followed by redness within minutes which persistes and sometimes further darkening. It is imperative that patietns wear compression stockings for at least 3 months and also use some products topically to reduce the hyperpigmentation effect (VenoLucent or Venoquin).

Asclera results can take weeks to months to be seen

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Results from Asclera are often not immediate.  That's because the product is a sclerosant that irritates the vessels causing it to fade over time.  Typically while injecting one sees the vessel immediately disappear and then it reddens over the time.  The ultimate fading can take weeks to several months to be realized and often more than one treatment may be required.

Ritu Saini, MD - Account Suspended
New York Dermatologic Surgeon

What to expect from Spider Vein Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The spiders veins should instantly disappear for a moment and then turn bright red. The veins often become dark for several days but within a week should be faded.

Marilyn Pelias, MD
New Orleans General Surgeon
