I'm 19 and due to weight loss my breasts are now kind of saggy, will gaining weight lift them up?

My breasts are a c-cup. I've always been a busted girl, i remember how perky they were and nicely shaped. due to weight loss that was 2 years ago, i now suffer from kind of saggy breasts and umm kind of empty? in some areas in my breasts. mostly in the cleavage area. if i gain weight and maintained a healthy diet, will i get them back the way they were? note that i gain and lose weight really really fast. if not, is there a safe alternative that doesn't required getting under the knife??

Doctor Answers 3

Weight gain to reduce Breast Sagging?

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to be experiencing significant breast drooping at such a young age, but you are not alone. A large number of women have similar concerns.

Current research highlights the following as risk factors for sagging (D.O.I: 10.1097/SAP.0b013e3181c39377):
  • Greater age
  • History of significant weight loss (>50 pounds)
  • Higher BMI
  • Large bra cup size
  • Pregnancy
  • Smoking

As women age, the Cooper’s ligaments – the connective tissue that helps breasts keep their shape- stretches out. Aging also causes breasts to transform into having more fat rather than breast tissue making them less perky and making them appear deflated.

Although you cannot control the natural aging and sagging effects, or a genetic link, factors such as weight fluctuation, BMI, and smoking are in your control.

In fact, maintaining a healthy weight is important because the higher the ratio of fat to breast tissue within your breast, the increased risk of breast sagging. Having a healthy diet will also be protective (i.e., slow down) of aging effects and sagging effects.

Also, please note that breast sagging worsens with the number of pregnancies you have, and that neither greater weight gain during pregnancy or breast-feeding is found to be associated with a higher risk of breast sagging.

Additionally, there are many health fitness magazines and fitness trainers that propagate the claim that participation in regular upper body exercise prevents or corrects sagging. However, there is still no evidence of a protective effect. However, it is recommended to wear sports bra during exercise because the constant pull of gravity and the excessive movement during running can stretch the breast tissue possibly leading to sagging.

From all the factors, weight-loss seems relevant to you. Now the important thing to understand is that your breasts had more fat than breast tissue, which is why after weight loss, they started sagging. Gaining weight does not guarantee that your breasts will fill again as fat can build-up elsewhere. Nevertheless, having more fat in the breast just speeds up the sagging of breasts. As such, having less fat in the breasts is better for you.

Having said all this, there is no scientifically proven alternative to reduce breast sagging. I urge you to seek a board-certified plastic surgeon to have a consultation for a breast lift. A breast lift can raise your breasts and breast augmentation can refill your breasts. An in-person consultation and exam will allow the surgeon to address your concerns.

It is likely that you will eventually require another breast lift if you choose to have children in the future, but I think you will see a profound improvement at your age.

Hope this helps.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

Breast Lift

Thank you for your question. When you have stabilized your weight you can assess the level of sagging in your breasts and decide if you would like a lift or not. A breast lift is the only way to remove excess tissue and lift the breasts up without making them larger/heavier. If you aren't unhappy with them then surgery may not be worth it for you at this time but something to consider in the future.
All the best

Will weight gain lift breasts

You obviously have a high percentage of fat in the breasts since their size goes up and down with your weight.In my opinion you should find a weight that is healthy for you and maintain it. Then your breast appearance can be evaluated and decisions made as to any intervention. At your present weight a vertical breast lift would give you the fullness you are looking for. This of course is surgery. Seek the advice of a board certified plastic surgeon

Leon Goldstein, MD
Madison Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
