Bad itching on nipple after Breast Lift with Implants. Is this normal?

I just had my breast done June 6th .... had a breat lift with implants. Now Im having extremely bad itching on my nipple ? Is it normal ? Or can it be there is something wrong?

Doctor Answers 10

Itching After Breast Augmentation with Lift

It's not unusual for patients to experience itching following the combination of breast augmentation and breast lift surgery. Itching can occur for a variety of reasons. In most cases, it's related to normal wound healing and the resolution of swelling. In other cases, the compression bra an cause irritation of the underlying skin. These problems tend to resolve without difficulty and are best treated with moisturizing creams.

In other cases, hypersensitivity reactions and allergic reactions to adhesive agents and steri strips may be responsible. Under these circumstances, Benadryl and topical steroids may be necessary.

Finally, bacterial and fungal infections may be responsible for itching. In this situation, local wound care and antibiotics may be necessary

In the vast majority of patients, itching resolves without intervention. Occasionally, itching may indicate the presence of a more serious problem such as infection. For these reasons, it's appropriate to consult your plastic surgeon if itching is an issue. Your surgeon should be able to evaluate your situation and formulate an appropriate treatment plan.

Itching After Breast Aug and Lift

Although itching is often seen after surgery, check in with your plastic surgeon to make sure you are not having an allergic reaction or topical sensitivity. 

Itching of the nipple can occur after breast lift

As others have stated it is not uncommon to have itching of both the breast and the nipple areola after combination breast lift and augmentation.

However I think it is important that you see her plastic surgeon for an examination and possible treatment that might relieve your itching.  You do not want this to disturb or disrupt the repair after your breast lift

Itching after breast lift plus implants.

Without examination, no one here should blindly reassure you, but knowing that itching is a time-honored sign of healing should not make you worry.

As swelling goes down after surgery, sensory nerves that were stretched are now become less stretched, and the "signal" those nerves often send is "itch." Sometimes it's also little twinges or even sharp "electric shocks," but these almost always are normal, at least in the absence of other symptoms that could signify something else.

Dry or chapped skin, and a change in the normal skin bacteria and lubrication glands can often accompany surgery, and irritated nipple skin can feel itchy to the point of painful. These sensations can be further aggravated by surgical injury that has to heal--as the nerve healing occurs, sensations (including "extremely bad itching") are a sign of healing and recovery of those nerve impulses.

If you have any other concerns that might have a bearing on this severe itch, please call or see your surgeon. Normal--most likely. Something wrong--always possible, but quite unlikely! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants

Hi New,
Itching after surgery in very common, and can be from tapes (steristrips) , medications, dry skin from the surgical prep soap, or a variety of things.  Keep your PS in the loop to make the correct diagnosis and start the correct treatment whether it be a steroid cream, Benadryl spray, steroid pills, or just a moisturizing lotion or maybe just riding it all out without active treatment. All the best, "Dr. Joe"

Itching Skin after Breast Surgery

Itchy skin can be the result of;
  1. swelling and flaking skin.
  2. post-surgical numbness can feel like itching.
  3. allergic response to bacitracin.
In any case, please call your physician and pick their brain to find out if anything needs to be done.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Itching after breast lift

Thank you for your question.  Yes, this is a normal post operative phenomenon.  Some patients can have more itching than others, but a normal occurrence.  
Best of luck to you.

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Bad itching on nipple after Breast Lift with Implants. Is this normal?

This can happen infrequently. Best is to keep the nipple/areola complexes well moisturized. Topical "over the counter" Benadryl cream may help in bad itching. It may not hurt to have it checked out by your plastic surgeon. 

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Itching

Post operative itching around your incision can just be a sign of normal healing. However, it should be "extremely bad". Might not be a bad idea to have your surgeon take a look to make sure everything is healing well. Most likely just fine though. Good luck!

Khashayar Mohebali, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Bad itching on nipple after Breast Lift with Implants. Is this normal?

Relax. It's absolutely normal............inconvenient and may be emabrrasing but normal. Give your self time and it will resolve on its own. Good luck
