Does SculpSure help diabetics to get rid of belly fat?

Does sculpsure help diabetics get rid of all belly fat.is it safe for diabetic to have this done. And whats total cost of it.

Doctor Answers 10

Belly fat and diabetics

Thank you for your question!  It's an important one!  There is no contraindication to treating diabetic patients with SculpSure.  However, a good clinician will be able to tell what kind of fat is making up your belly.  SculpSure will treat fat that is outside the muscle - the fat you can pinch.  Many people that have Type 2 Diabetes also have fat underneath the muscle, within the abdominal cavity - this is called visceral fat.  SculpSure will NOT treat visceral fat.  Visceral fat can be treated with a low-carbohydrate diet and exercise.  However, SculpSure combined with a proper diet plan and exercise would be the perfect combination!


Cedar Rapids Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

It will decrease external belly fat but not fat that is behind your abdominal muscles

Sculpsure (and also Smartlipo and all other types of liposuction) can decrease the fat on your abdomen which is external to the muscles. Many men will have large stomachs that stick out, yet you cannot pinch any fat. this means that the fat is internal and behind the muscle wall and is not amenable to any treatment except diet and exercise. 

Even if your fat is external, it is unlikely that enough fat will be melted that it will benefit your diabetes very much. you probably will have to be stricter with your diet and your exercising and lose weight to benefit your diabetes. Remember you Sculpsure will decrease fat but not enough to seriously affect your weight.

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

SculpSure Safety

There are no supported research studies that should prevent diabetic patients from getting SculpSure treatments. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to see if SculpSure is the right treatment for your fat reduction goals. 

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure is safe for diabetics because it is a non-invasive surgery with virtually no side effects, except for a little soreness post-treatment. I suggest that you next consult in person with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

SculpSure is safe in diabetics

One of the awesome characteristics of SculpSure is the ability to treat individuals whom are not good candidates or are high risk candidates for surgery, like diabetics.  It does not decrease intrabdominal fat, just subcutaneous fat, and it cannot be used in numb areas of skin., both of which might be present in diabetics.The cost will range from $300-375 per applicator head.  The number of applicator heads needed can be determined during your SculpSure consultation.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

SculpSure for Diabetes

SculpSure is very safe and affective in diabetics.  Because it does not puncture the skin the risk of infection is negligible and that makes it very safe for diabietcs.  Because it only treats the pinchable fat out side the muscular wall of the abdomen it will not reduce the cardiovascular risks associated with diabetes and intra abdominal (behind the muscle).

SculpSure Indications

Thank you for your question. SculpSure is FDA-indicated to treat fat on the abdomen and flanks, and in clinical practice has been used to treat fat on the inner and outer thighs, bra rolls, and arms. As long as there is an amount of fat that is pinchable, your BMI is less than 30, and the area does not contain a hernia or extensive scarring, you are likely eligible for the procedure. If you mean, however, more of a "beer belly" - there is a chance that you may have intraabdominal fat, or fat behind the abdominal wall, that is more visceral and can only be treated by weightloss and exercise. If you lay down and still have a fairly significant belly, chances are you have intraabdominal fat and may not be the best candidate for SculpSure. Your best bet is to have an in-person examination with a clinician to determine if you are a good candidate. Prices for the treatment can vary, and mainly depend on your goals and the area treated - the price is based on the total surface area treated typically. For most patients, I recommend 4-6 applicators to the abdomen, and two treatments. Pricing for this is typically between $2500-4000. It is a great treatment that works, and has little to no downtime. Best of luck! 

​Does SculpSure Help Diabetics Get Rid of Belly Fat? Is it Safe? Cost?

SculpSure treats external fat, so if what you mean by belly fat, is fat outside the abdominal cavity, then yes, it works just as well for a diabetic person as for anyone else.  And the safety profile would be identical to that of a non-diabetic person. Since it is non-invasive it avoids the risks of a liposuction procedure including the risk of infection.  The cost depends on how many areas and treatments, but a basic treatment with four applicators starts at 1500, with discounts for multiple areas and treatments available.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

SculpSure Is Safe For Diabetics

Hello Nigels46,It is safe for a diabetic to have SculpSure. The average price for SculpSure for one treatment is $1500. There are four applicators that are used for one treatment which are used to contour and sculpt to each individual patients troubled areas. I would recommend consulting with a SculpSure professional to determine the exact price and how many treatments are needed to achieve your goals. Hope this helps you.

SculpSure

SculpSure is for sculpting areas of fat.  It affects the more superficial fat. It can be repeated and is safe in a diabetic.  It would take multiple, multiple applications to de-bulk an abdomen.  As the fat is injured with the laser, you would need to work on weight loss so it does not accumulate elsewhere and the dieting will speed up any fat dissolution.Sculpsure is best for a BMI under 30 in most cases, but can spur a jump-start and weight loss in heavier patients.
