Extensiveness of Activity After Vaser Liposuction?

I spent the first two days after the Vaser Liposuction for my outer thighs (saddle bags) and upper thighs literally resting. However I wonder, when is it acceptable for me to move around more? Will walking around for extensive periods prolong the swelling?

I feel that by not moving around to my usual degree will cause me putting more weight on. I work with children and have taken 4 days away from this job; but it requires a fair bit of activity and I'm due back tomorrow. I want to get the best results as quickly as possible and would hate to think that something I am doing could interfere with this.

Doctor Answers 6

Activity after Vaser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We tell our patients that they should be up and walking the day after surgery. However, they will recover faster if they take it easy for the first 48 hours. A good time to read, watch TV, and relax. On days 3 to 7, they can go back to work and do light excercise such as walking. After 3 weeks they can return to normal excercise routines letting pain and discomfort (If there is any) be their guide.


San Ramon Dermatologist
4.2 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Activity and liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After  a few days it is OK to move around quite a bit. I would probably limit exertional activities for a few more days, but general walking is good for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Activity after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are a number of things that affect the time to ramp up activity after liposuction, but the technology (VASER, laser, etc) generally isn't one of them. Most significant is the amount that was removed and the number of areas, as well as your level of discomfort. Your surgeon should have given you specific advice on this.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Extensiveness of Activity & Returning to Work After Vaser Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some studies show that there is less injury to the body with Vaser than with traditional #liposuction. Recovery from Vaser Liposuction is based on the level of soreness and bruising experienced by the patient. But, it can vary among patients. As with traditional liposuction, there are no large incisions  or effect on the muscle and other underlying tissue. Therefore, #healing time may be less than anticipated by most. Therefore, Vaser patients may experience less #pain or discomfort, #swelling (#edema) and bruising post procedure due to the nature of the technique. 

A quicker #recovery for a patient may be two to three weeks without any strenuous activity. This includes the short period of suggested rest of 12-24 hours soon following the procedure. #Exercise and activity are contingent on how the patient feels. Mild activity is not likely to hinder recovery or healing or create problems with recovery.  However, it is recommended to acquire your doctor's permission to do so. Once you begin exercising again, start gently and let your body tell you what it can tolerate. Don’t rush!

After one to three days, you should be able to return to work. As I advise my patients, if your work keeps you sedentary, you may return whenever you feel up to it. If your work is strenuous, wait until your work activity does not cause any superficial pain. Some employers will modify a person’s job duties so they can back sooner, but without physical activity. Our office can provide our patients with a note stating they are not to engage in strenuous activity for a specified period of time. The note will not disclose what procedure they have underwent. Therefore, you may have to request a similar note from your surgeon if you are not independently employed.
If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

It is safe to walk around after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most every plastic surgeon will agree that walking after liposuction is important. Not only does it decrease the risk of a blood clot forming in the legs, but it also helps you recover faster.

Moving around with light to moderate walking can help with the sore muscles, aches, and make you feel better faster. In terms of activity other than walking, it is really up to you and your plastic surgeon.

Please check with him/her about what they recommend postoperatively. The VASER part does not change your postoperative protocol from a standard liposuction protocol. Good luck!

Sirish Maddali, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon

Ambulation after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Light ambulation is actually preferred after liposuction to promote circulation in the lower extremities which is beneficial in reducing edema and minimizing venous stasis (which can result in a higher rate of blood clots).

In any event, it is important to discuss this with your plastic surgeon as they may have differing opinions

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 86 reviews
