How Long is Compression Garment Worn After Vaser Lipo?

I had Vaser Lipo nearly 3 months ago on my arms the triceps. I have been wearing the compression bandage since.

My question is how long do you advise to wear this for? Some say the first couple days other say weeks. How long would you recommend to wear the bandage to get the maximum results from the lipo.

Doctor Answers 4

Wearing a Compression Garment After Vaser Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you were provided a post-procedure #garment, be sure you are wearing it until prescribed otherwise by your doctor. The purpose of the post-procedure #garment is to provide some gentle #support and to reduce swelling. If it feels too tight or causes pain, take it off. Many patients wear the #elastic garment for several weeks after procedures, as directed by their doctor; some choose to wear it longer for several months for comfort.

The final results of the procedure are typically most noticeable 2-4 months following #Vaser. So, you must have patience. The swelling will gradually diminish while the contours of the treated area(s) can continue to improve up to one year post procedure; becoming more apparent in appearance. If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Vaser Compression Garment And Aftercare

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 A compression garment is necessary to get the best outcome and should be worn for 3-6 weeks after liposuction along with massage therapy, hyperbaric oxygen and radiofrequency treatments like venus legacy and exilis.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Compression Garments after Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Compression garments are used after liposuction for various reasons:
- Keep the undermined skin against the muscles to promote proper adherence
- Reduce fluid formation between the skin and underlying muscles
- reduce swelling
- add support and comfort

Since in most patients adherence has occurred by 4-6 weeks, we find that compression garments no longer have a functional need and most plastic surgeons advice stopping their use. However, some people like the feel of support the garments give and like to wear them longer.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Garment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Follow the recommendation of your plastic surgeon.  Different surgeons have different philosopies on post-op lipo garments.  I ask patients to wear garments for 4 - 6 weeks.  Follow your doctor's orders.

Edmond A. Zingaro, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
