Ask a doctor

Only 700CC of Fat Taken from Stomach. How Long Should Swelling Last?

First of all I would like to say I refer to this site frequently. I appreciate the input you all give. I got breast implants removed, capsular contracture proved to be a problem twice. So he put some fat from my stomach in my breasts, not a lot. Breasts look great 1 week post op. They are small but great. My question is my for my stomach. Swelling for a small amount should last about how long? I'm hoping a couple of weeks.

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling from liposuction

+2

I think you are right on target thinking it will be a couple of weeks of swelling.  Things will likely not be completely down in a month, but mostly so.  Remember that you may have to wear compression garments for some time to maximize your outcome.... be patient!

Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Small Fat Transfer and Abdominal Swelling after Liposuction

+1

   If a small amount of lipoaspirate was taken, the swelling should be less.  I always recommend compression garment for 4 weeks in this case.  However, the swelling may be markedly improved in 2 or 3 weeks.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Swlling after #Liposuction

+1

it will most likely take 3-4 weeks for the swelling to completely subside. its best to wear your compression garment and follow up with your doctor regularly

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Abdominal swelling after fat transfer

+1

Thanks for your question.  The amount you had removed from your stomach is not necessarily a small amount.  Swelling can last several weeks with liposuction.  Most of the swelling will probably be gone by 4-6 weeks but there will be some residual swelling for several months.  Good luck!

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Post tummy liposuction

+1

700 cc's isn't a small amount really.  In any event, most swelling should be gone within three months, but final remaining swelling will take a year or so.

sek

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fat harvesting from stomach

+1

Fat harvesting from stomach will cause swelling and firmness that can last a few months.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...