Ask a doctor

Can You Widen the Length of Your Lips?

When I have my mouth closed, the length of my lips from side to side is extremely short (ie. around the span of my nose). I have heard that there are ways of correcting this that are similar to that used for a microstomia (commissuroplasty) where corners of the mouth are taken back. Do you think this would achieve a good result? Also, when I smile would the muscle pull from the new corners of the mouth or where the old corners of the mouth were... this is my main concern? Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (2)

Microstomia

+1

i advise you against doing this if this is purely for cosmetic reasons. if you are eating and not losing weight the procedure is not indicated


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Commissuroplasty

+1

Thank you for the question. A photograph would be very helpful. Usually, commissuroplasty is reserved for reconstruction because the result is almost never perfect. To date, plastic surgery has not developed the perfect procedure to make a modiolus. There are many flaps that can be used and the relults can be average but it is rare to have excellent results. Therefore, if it is only for cosmetic purposes, I would advise against commissuroplasty.

Jacob Freiman, MD, FACS
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
