When Can I Apply Self Tanning Lotion After my Implants?

The last thing I want to do is mess anything up or harm my implants. I'm curious when can I start applying self tanner on my chest??? I'm exactly at 14 days since my surgery! (425l 475r silicone unders)

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Enhancement

+1
I would say three weeks to prevent unknown consequences that would happen with the lotion getting into a healing wound


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tanning lotion

+1

I also agree that avoiding the incision is the way to go.  Id probably wait at least 8 weeks before placing on the incision but your PS may feel differently.  A quick call to their office should answer your question.

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Self tanning lotion after breast augmentation

+1

If you avoid the incisions, you are safe to apply the self tanning lotion now. And the incisions are probably already healed fairly well at this point too. But, everyone heals slightly different, so it is probably best to get the OK from your surgeon before getting it on the incisions. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

Self Tanner after Breast Augmentation

+1

I would not recommend placing self tanner around the incisions.   If you can avoid the area of your fresh scar completely, then I would say there is no problem doing it now.    I wish you a safe recovery.

 

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Self tanning lotion and Breast Implants

+1

There is no definite time period when you can start to apply. The best time would be once the incisions are healed. I am conservative and would advise you to wait longer than that. It will be ultimately up to your surgeon's judgement. 

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tanning Lotion After Breast Augmentation

+1

You need to make sure that your incisions are completely healed before applying a tanning lotion. Get clearance from your surgeon first. Good Luck

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

When Can I Apply Self Tanning Lotion After my Implants?

+1

Your incisions must be completely closed and healed before using such a product. Best advice is to call your surgeon, who has followed your recovery. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Self tanner

+1

I would wait one full month prior to applying a self tanner scar near your scars.  But do have the scars checked out by your plastic surgeon first.  Best of luck.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
